"It is a school."

Translation:To jest szkoła.

February 22, 2016

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


StefanThS

Why not instrumental?


Jellei

Instrumental is used for "Noun is noun", not "It is a noun".

See here: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/16373167


StefanThS

Thanks, it was very helpful


Nadia553434

i answered 'to jest szkoly' and it was accepted????


br0d4
Mod
Plus

Probaly as a typo.


Nadia553434

no, then the right answer should have been below with correction, that wasn't the case , it just was green like it was okay...


Jellei

It's been a common problem that the grading algorithm got too lenient recently and it also doesn't always indicate you had a typo. We hope the developers will fix it soon.


StephenLov17

I answered that, too, but mine wasn't accepted.


br0d4
Mod
Plus

"szkołom" is plural dative case of "szkoła"
"szkołą" is singular instrumental case of "szkoła"

see: http://sgjp.pl/leksemy/#8523/szko%C5%82a

  • M. - Mianownik = Nominative
  • D. - Dopełniacz = Genitive
  • C. - Celownik = Dative
  • B. - Biernik = Accusative
  • N. - Narzędnik = Instrumental
  • Ms. - Miejscownik = Locative
  • W. - Wołacz - Vocative
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.