"It is a school."

Translation:To jest szkoła.

February 22, 2016

8 Comments


gephardt

How about simply "to skołą" here?

May 15, 2016

immery

"To szkoła" without (jest) is ok.

To makes you use nominative case.

May 15, 2016

Daniel_Draskoczy

It's not accepted now

October 13, 2017

Jellei

Added now.

Note that it makes more sense as a short answer (- Co to jest? - To szkoła.) than as a standalone sentence.

October 13, 2017

orby19

Why is "jest szkołą" not correct?

February 22, 2016

br0d4
Mod

Because the word "to" works here like a demonstrative pronoun (and mind you, the word "to" has also many other functions). So, the phrase is an example of the simplest demonstration.

  • To jest szkoła - [This is a school / It is a school]
  • To jest mój kot - [This is my cat / It is my cat]
  • To jest jabłko - [This is an apple / It is an apple ]
February 23, 2016
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.