1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "It is a school."

"It is a school."

Translation:To jest szkoła.

February 22, 2016

14 Comments


orby19

Why is "jest szkołą" not correct?


br0d4
Mod

Because the word "to" works here like a demonstrative pronoun (and mind you, the word "to" has also many other functions). So, the phrase is an example of the simplest demonstration.

  • To jest szkoła - [This is a school / It is a school]
  • To jest mój kot - [This is my cat / It is my cat]
  • To jest jabłko - [This is an apple / It is an apple ]

gephardt

How about simply "to skołą" here?


immery

"To szkoła" without (jest) is ok.

To makes you use nominative case.


Jellei

Added now.

Note that it makes more sense as a short answer (- Co to jest? - To szkoła.) than as a standalone sentence.


StefanThS

Why not instrumental?


Jellei

Instrumental is used for "Noun is noun", not "It is a noun".

See here: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/16373167


StefanThS

Thanks, it was very helpful


Nadia553434

i answered 'to jest szkoly' and it was accepted????


StephenLov17

I answered that, too, but mine wasn't accepted.


br0d4
Mod

Probaly as a typo.


Nadia553434

no, then the right answer should have been below with correction, that wasn't the case , it just was green like it was okay...


Jellei

It's been a common problem that the grading algorithm got too lenient recently and it also doesn't always indicate you had a typo. We hope the developers will fix it soon.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.