"Kto stworzył Ziemię?"

Translation:Who created the Earth?

February 22, 2016

20 Comments


rafaelblucena

42!

January 9, 2017

JamesTWils

We would say "the Earth" in English.

February 22, 2016

Latinosmus

Bóg

March 1, 2016

chartsman

jeśli istnieje

May 15, 2016

yab401

is there a difference between "stworzył " and "Tworzymy" thanks?

March 4, 2017

Jellei

Of course there's a difference, a lot of them.

One: the tense. "stworzył" is past tense, "tworzymy" is present tense.

Two: the grammatical person. "stworzył" (3rd person singular masculine, he created), "tworzymy" (1st person plural, we create/we are creating)

and Three: the aspect. "stworzył" is perfective (he created til the end, succesfully), "tworzymy" is imperfective (after all, you cannot use perfective in present tense) -> we are creating, there's no information about the end of the process.

March 4, 2017

yab401

thanks, I ment #3 :) - you helped me a lot

March 4, 2017

mokotower

Ad 3 And what about phrases like "Stwarzam nowy świat w każdą niedzielę", "Codziennie wypijam kieliszek Bordeaux", "Dobiegam do mety za każdym razem" etc. Isn't it a perfective in present? And how to stress it in translation?

March 23, 2018

Jellei

Hmm. Hmm hmm hmm. Yes and no, because technically it doesn't happen in the present (right now), but on the other hand it is Present Tense indeed. I guess that habitual verbs work differently... ale to już naprawdę wyższa szkoła jazdy, zdecydowanie wykraczająca poza ramy tego kursu ;)

Nie wydaje mi się, żeby można było to jakoś zaznaczyć w tłumaczeniu na angielski. Zarówno "tworzę" jak i "stwarzam" byłyby chyba tłumaczone na "I create"...

March 23, 2018

Nami109

Why "who did create the Earth?" is incorrect?

August 23, 2017

JamesTWils

You should report it. It is a correct translation, but it is certainly not the first thing an English-speaker would think of. I would only ask this if I were responding to someone who said "X did not create the Earth."

August 23, 2017

Jellei

We generally don't accept answers with such emphasis because it really requires more context and sounds unusual on its own. We accept it almost only in sentences like "Yes, we [do/] remember him."

August 26, 2017

Nami109

In school they had never teached me to make questions like "who created..." - they teach "who did create...". By this I am cofused...

August 26, 2017

Jellei

Then I am confused why you were taught this, because it's not wrong, but rather unusual...

August 26, 2017

Nami109

I wrote "who did create the Earth?" and Duolingo told that it is wrong. It suggested "who created the Earth?".

August 26, 2017

Jellei

Być może nastąpiło tutaj pomieszanie dwóch konstrukcji? Bo oczywiście 'did' jest używane bardzo często przy pytaniach w czasie przeszłym, w ogromnej liczbie przypadków jest koniecznością. Ale nie tutaj, ponieważ jest to 'pytanie o podmiot':

https://www.ang.pl/gramatyka/czas/past-simple/pytania-przeczenia

August 26, 2017

Jellei

Chodziło mi o to, że "Who did create the Earth" nie jest zupełnie błędne, ale jest bardzo bardzo dziwne - tak jak napisał wyżej James T. Wilson, wymagałoby konkretnego kontekstu typu "OK, wiemy już, że on nie stworzył Ziemi... ale kto ją stworzył?!" - w tym konkretnym przypadku to już graniczy z absurdem. Więcej sensu miałoby w sytuacji typu "OK, he did not succeed... who DID succeed?"

August 26, 2017

Nami109

Nie wiem, mnie w szkole uczyli tylko w ten sposób. Przez 14 lat. Ale może tak jest bardziej formalnie, Wasza sugestia jest - jak ludzie się zazwyczaj wyrażają, dobrze rozumiem?

August 26, 2017

Nami109

Dzięki, coś mi chyba umknęło przez lata przerwy w nauce. ^^

August 26, 2017

WillyCroez1

Jibbers created the universe and evrything in it! Praise Jibbers!

September 30, 2017
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.