1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Kto stworzył Ziemię?"

"Kto stworzył Ziemię?"

Translation:Who created the Earth?

February 22, 2016

22 Comments


chartsman

jeśli istnieje


JamesTWils

We would say "the Earth" in English.


yab401

is there a difference between "stworzył " and "Tworzymy" thanks?


Jellei

Of course there's a difference, a lot of them.

One: the tense. "stworzył" is past tense, "tworzymy" is present tense.

Two: the grammatical person. "stworzył" (3rd person singular masculine, he created), "tworzymy" (1st person plural, we create/we are creating)

and Three: the aspect. "stworzył" is perfective (he created til the end, succesfully), "tworzymy" is imperfective (after all, you cannot use perfective in present tense) -> we are creating, there's no information about the end of the process.


yab401

thanks, I ment #3 :) - you helped me a lot


mokotower

Ad 3 And what about phrases like "Stwarzam nowy świat w każdą niedzielę", "Codziennie wypijam kieliszek Bordeaux", "Dobiegam do mety za każdym razem" etc. Isn't it a perfective in present? And how to stress it in translation?


Jellei

Hmm. Hmm hmm hmm. Yes and no, because technically it doesn't happen in the present (right now), but on the other hand it is Present Tense indeed. I guess that habitual verbs work differently... ale to już naprawdę wyższa szkoła jazdy, zdecydowanie wykraczająca poza ramy tego kursu ;)

Nie wydaje mi się, żeby można było to jakoś zaznaczyć w tłumaczeniu na angielski. Zarówno "tworzę" jak i "stwarzam" byłyby chyba tłumaczone na "I create"...


StefanNeubauer

Slartibartfast is the name of the guy.


Lord_Pengwyn

Jibbers created the universe and evrything in it! Praise Jibbers!


Nami109

Why "who did create the Earth?" is incorrect?


JamesTWils

You should report it. It is a correct translation, but it is certainly not the first thing an English-speaker would think of. I would only ask this if I were responding to someone who said "X did not create the Earth."


Jellei

We generally don't accept answers with such emphasis because it really requires more context and sounds unusual on its own. We accept it almost only in sentences like "Yes, we [do/] remember him."


Nami109

In school they had never teached me to make questions like "who created..." - they teach "who did create...". By this I am cofused...


Jellei

Then I am confused why you were taught this, because it's not wrong, but rather unusual...


Nami109

I wrote "who did create the Earth?" and Duolingo told that it is wrong. It suggested "who created the Earth?".


Jellei

Chodziło mi o to, że "Who did create the Earth" nie jest zupełnie błędne, ale jest bardzo bardzo dziwne - tak jak napisał wyżej James T. Wilson, wymagałoby konkretnego kontekstu typu "OK, wiemy już, że on nie stworzył Ziemi... ale kto ją stworzył?!" - w tym konkretnym przypadku to już graniczy z absurdem. Więcej sensu miałoby w sytuacji typu "OK, he did not succeed... who DID succeed?"


Jellei

Być może nastąpiło tutaj pomieszanie dwóch konstrukcji? Bo oczywiście 'did' jest używane bardzo często przy pytaniach w czasie przeszłym, w ogromnej liczbie przypadków jest koniecznością. Ale nie tutaj, ponieważ jest to 'pytanie o podmiot':

https://www.ang.pl/gramatyka/czas/past-simple/pytania-przeczenia


Nami109

Nie wiem, mnie w szkole uczyli tylko w ten sposób. Przez 14 lat. Ale może tak jest bardziej formalnie, Wasza sugestia jest - jak ludzie się zazwyczaj wyrażają, dobrze rozumiem?


Nami109

Dzięki, coś mi chyba umknęło przez lata przerwy w nauce. ^^


zagadka314

No one. Occurred naturally. It is like asking who created the cloud above me, it naturally occurred.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.