1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Kto stworzył Ziemię?"

"Kto stworzył Ziemię?"

Translation:Who created the Earth?

February 22, 2016

29 Comments
This discussion is locked.


JamesTWils

We would say "the Earth" in English.


chartsman

jeśli istnieje


yab401

is there a difference between "stworzył " and "Tworzymy" thanks?


Jellei

Of course there's a difference, a lot of them.

One: the tense. "stworzył" is past tense, "tworzymy" is present tense.

Two: the grammatical person. "stworzył" (3rd person singular masculine, he created), "tworzymy" (1st person plural, we create/we are creating)

and Three: the aspect. "stworzył" is perfective (he created til the end, succesfully), "tworzymy" is imperfective (after all, you cannot use perfective in present tense) -> we are creating, there's no information about the end of the process.


yab401

thanks, I ment #3 :) - you helped me a lot


mokotower

Ad 3 And what about phrases like "Stwarzam nowy świat w każdą niedzielę", "Codziennie wypijam kieliszek Bordeaux", "Dobiegam do mety za każdym razem" etc. Isn't it a perfective in present? And how to stress it in translation?


Jellei

Hmm. Hmm hmm hmm. Yes and no, because technically it doesn't happen in the present (right now), but on the other hand it is Present Tense indeed. I guess that habitual verbs work differently... ale to już naprawdę wyższa szkoła jazdy, zdecydowanie wykraczająca poza ramy tego kursu ;)

Nie wydaje mi się, żeby można było to jakoś zaznaczyć w tłumaczeniu na angielski. Zarówno "tworzę" jak i "stwarzam" byłyby chyba tłumaczone na "I create"...


taxipan

Nie ma takiego wyrazu "stwarzam"


taxipan

chodziło mi o użycie słowa w tym konkretnym kontekście, żaden polak tak nie powie : stwarzam coś


alik1989

Po pierwsze, albo naucz się prawidłowo stosować cudzysłów, albo nie używaj go wcale.

Po drugie, kontekst brzmi "Stwarzam nowy świat", więc oczywiście, że żaden Polak tego nie powie, bo żaden Polak nie jest Bogiem.

A po trzecie, oto masz przykład kolokacji "stwarzam coś", napisanej przez Polaka: https://bit.ly/3kxWyus


Wojo645354

Przekonany byłem, że zadaniem Duolingo jest pomóc ludziom nieznajomcym języka obcego w poznaniu jego podstaw, potocznego mówienia i pisania. Ale pan moderator stara się udowodnić swoją rację przytaczając jakieś cytaty z literatury i bibli. My chcemy się tu nauczyć języka potocznego, za klasykę weźmiemy się później.


alik1989

Nie wiedziałem, że fora internetowe i gazety odnoszą się do kategorii "literatura i biblia". Ale już będę wiedział. Dzięki.

Nawet gdyby to słowo występowało wyłącznie w literaturze klasycznej, stwierdzenie "nie ma takiego wyrazu" byłoby nadal błędne.


Donoav

Insofar as I understand it, 'tworzyć' emphasises the process, whereas 'stwarzać' is more about the results (even though it implies the process as well, because it's imperfective too).

I believe the expanded translations would be the following: "stwarzam nowy świat w każdą niedzielę" = "I successfully create a new world each Sunday"; "tworzę nowy świat w każdą niedzielę" = "my weekly routine is creating a new world each Sunday."


Jellei

@Ollyfer: Well, the problem is that a perfective verb couldn't be used in the Present Tense. It's not that it's 'forbidden', it's impossible :D So both "stwarzać" and "tworzyć" are imperfective.

I think the difference here is rather in hard to figure nuances and - mostly - in the collocations in which those are used. I personally associate "stwarzać" mostly with sports, e.g. "stwarzać sytuacje" = "to create opportunities (to score a goal)".


Ollyfer

This is also how I usually understood the difference between perfective and imperfective verbs; it also argues their respective translation between the preterite and the perfect case.

But I cannot ascertain that you and I are right.


StefanNeubauer

Slartibartfast is the name of the guy.


CelioFM

The point is not to answer the question, but to translate it into English.

The debate of ideas only diverts the focus, which is learning the Polish language.


SpiritRui

I am confused with "tworzyć", "stworzyć", and "stwarzać". Could you explain them for me?


Jellei

Well, the first two are rather basic: "tworzyć" is an imperfective verb, so it either suggests the focus on the process rather than the effect or that it happens with some regularity. "stworzyć" is a perfective verb, so it means that something has been succesfully 'created'.

"stwarzać" surprised me here. I think it's more metaphorical, I can imagine "stwarzać sytuacje" (to create situations) in sports or "stwarzać okazje" (to create opportunities). It's also imperfective and its perfective variant is, again, "stworzyć".


Jellei

Hmm. It's also perfective, but I think it only suits some contexts... which are hard to define. I definitely would not say "Kto utworzył Ziemię", it just sounds wrong. My first thought would be about creating some kind of organization, but in the corpus I find many other examples - I just can't really group them. Maybe it's just a matter of collocations.


fmarkom

Is "to found/to form/to establish" close in meaning? Like "Oni utworzyli tę fundację".


Jellei

Yes, "utworzyć fundację" has a decent number of Google results, it's valid. "założyć" is usually "to found" in such meaning, though.


Nami109

Why "who did create the Earth?" is incorrect?


Jellei

We generally don't accept answers with such emphasis because it really requires more context and sounds unusual on its own. We accept it almost only in sentences like "Yes, we [do/] remember him."


JamesTWils

You should report it. It is a correct translation, but it is certainly not the first thing an English-speaker would think of. I would only ask this if I were responding to someone who said "X did not create the Earth."

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.