" tienes derechos."

Translation:You have rights.

December 26, 2013

42 Comments


Tangaloor

También tienes izquierdas. :b

December 26, 2013

Yerrick

Y así tienes altibajos.

January 12, 2014

gulmer

tu tienes el derecho a quedar en silencio :)

March 25, 2014

E.T.s_Son

Lol

July 6, 2014

PERCE_NEIGE

Altiboajos = ups and downs?

April 28, 2014

PERCE_NEIGE

My Spanish doesn't allow me to understand the pun :-((

April 28, 2014

Daniel_B

It means "You also have lefts". :)

June 11, 2014

Orelion

War does not determine who is right, only who is left.

October 11, 2017

ErikRed1

But they who are left determine who was right

January 31, 2018

LWSChristlover

You're RIGHT, we LEFT them standing RIGHT all RIGHT

May 12, 2016

MyPatronus

I was about to say something a lot similar to that!

March 27, 2019

CMcV1

quite surprising that this dual usage of the word also exist in spanish

May 31, 2014

Daniel_Forde

Right-winger = derechista; Left-winger = izquierdista. How much better do they sound in Spanish?!

August 29, 2014

EugeneTiffany

That always amazes me, too. How so many abstract multiple uses of a term also exist in Spanish is astounding. However, the thing is, we can't simply assume any do. We always need to see that it is the case.

December 19, 2015

Ridnarhtim

Same in French and German. There must be some reason for it...

May 29, 2015

EugeneTiffany

That is what I would like to know. It's weird.

December 19, 2015

Leoniee-

Also in dutch

February 9, 2016

Ham-ez

From wikipedia: The Modern English word right derives from Old English riht or reht, in turn from Proto-Germanic riχtaz meaning "right" or "direct", and ultimately from Proto-Indo-European reg-to- meaning "having moved in a straight line", in turn from *(o)reg'(a)- meaning "to straighten or direct". In several different Indo-European languages, a single word derived from the same root means both "right" and "law", such as French droit, Spanish derecho, German Recht, and Italian diritto.

January 13, 2019

GondorGirl

It's because traditionally, Conservatives all sat on the right side in Congress, and Liberals on the left.

November 11, 2016

UTFong

Not in Chinese though. Must have been a romantic thing

October 10, 2017

dunk999

It is probably something from Latin.

August 7, 2015

Morionna

So it is in Russian.

February 3, 2016

L-Lena

Same in russian

February 6, 2016

Kathyrn8

I agree, have wondered about that for a long time. Is there no other Spanish word which also means 'rights'?

July 6, 2017

hanna_1127

I find it interesting to see that in every language i speak (German, English, Spanish) the word for the direction and for this meaning is the same. In German we say "Recht", in English it is "right" and in Spanish "derecho".

December 28, 2015

SunnySimantov

What kind of rights is this sentence talking about?

April 27, 2014

PERCE_NEIGE

Civil rights, law rights, parental rights, moral rights, all kinds of rights...

April 28, 2014

EugeneTiffany

Right!

December 19, 2015

E.T.s_Son

When you're talking about directional "right" it is [la derecha]

July 6, 2014

Languagease

Yeah, but directionally, "derecho" is also "straight."

October 28, 2014

Adina_atl

In Costa Rica at least "straight" is usually said as "directo" (direct) to avoid the potential confusion. Just like in English some people (or at least my family) avoid saying "right" meaning "correct" while giving or receiving directions.

November 25, 2014

Leoniee-

In both dutch and german, a word similar to the one meaning right, also means straight. It's very interesting to see that this seems to occur in so many languages

February 9, 2016

Scottie92

is is the "rights" as in "civil rights" "political rights" "human rights" ? Can't believe it's the same thing in Spanish

May 8, 2015

Yerrick

Derechos civiles, derechos políticos y derechos humanos are all phrases in Spanish, yes. Why so surprised? European languages have shared a lot of genetic material over the millenia.

May 8, 2015

Scottie92

bueno, gracias

May 9, 2015

MyPatronus

You have rights....And lefts!

March 27, 2019

aGhoulishtomato

Not in my house

June 16, 2015

EugeneTiffany

Tyrant City, eh?

December 19, 2015

EpicPowerHero

Quedar silencioso?

March 16, 2017

belstar128

no en cuba

May 12, 2017

BDPal

I've written the same as mentioned in the translation above but it has been marked as wrong ? ?

October 9, 2017

Alec48432

Under Duterte's or Kim Jong Un's rule you do not

December 9, 2017
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.