1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "I like this book."

"I like this book."

Translation:Lubię tę książkę.

February 23, 2016

10 Comments


Holzhaendler

Why can't it be "Lubię tego książkę"?


br0d4
Mod

You made a mix of genders:


ihamsa

Because książka is feminine and it requires a feminine pronoun


psychicist

Why is "Lubię tę książkę" also correct? Or is that a mistake?


br0d4
Mod

It is correct. "Lubić coś/kogoś" [to like something/someone] requires accusative.


moconnoma

Why is, "Ta książka podoba mi się" incorrect?


br0d4
Mod

Well, it is grammatically correct, but the word order is a bit awkward. In short sentences it may happen, that reflexive pronoun is at the very end (eg. "umyj się!" = "take a bath", "clean yourself up"). But in elaborated phrases that almost never happens to have a reflexive pronoun at the end (at least in normal speech - with poetry it is different). It is because the last word in the phrase is the most important one, and reflexive pronouns are not that much important, they only accompany the verb and pronoun (subject or object) just because the verb needs them.

It would be way more natural to say:

  • "Podoba mi się ta książka" (if you want to stress that you are talking a bout the book), or
  • "Ta książka mi się podoba" (if you want to bring out your attitude towards a defined book).

Maksym7683

Nie wiem dlaczego lektor wymawia "te książke" zamiast poprawnie tę książkę. Była taka moda w piosenkach ale nawet w potocznym języku kulturalni ludzie tak nie mówią.


br0d4
Mod

To co proponujesz, to wymowa pedantyczna, która jest poprawna np. na scenie, ale nie w języku codziennym: https://sjp.pwn.pl/poradnia/haslo/Jak-wymawiac-e;4323.html

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.