"Dwyt ti ddim eisiau afal."

Translation:You do not want an apple.

3 years ago

5 Comments


Michal-Mourek

But I am hungry..

2 years ago

katmaloo

Why is it dwyt and not rwyt?

2 years ago

mizinamo

Because it's negative.

Historically, because comes from nid wyt with the negative particle nid rather than yr wyt with the statement particle yr.

nid wyt turned into dwyt and yr wyt into rwyt.

2 years ago

katmaloo

Thanks!

2 years ago

NoelGoetowski

Dw i eisiau Samsyng, yna?

1 year ago
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.