1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Тим молодой, ему только двад…

"Тим молодой, ему только двадцать."

Translation:Tim is young; he is only twenty.

February 23, 2016

17 Comments


Sean_Roy

Wait, I thought that Tim was моя любимая собака. That's one old dog!


Chiffewar

What are the rules for comma / other punctuation use in Russian? I've been noticing lots of differences –– you couldn't, for instance, write the above sentence with a comma in English. Also the comma in «Я думаю, что ... ». Anything else?


zirkul
Mod
Plus

Whenever a sentence consists of several clauses, they must be separated by a comma in Russian. Just like in these examples:
Тим молодой (clause 1), ему только двадцать (clause 2).
Я думаю (main clause), что ... (subordinate clause).


peterviuz

And a semi-colon is not necessary or not used/doesn't exist? I would say this is required here in English.


Lucia380

thank you Zirkul!


chthontastic

Why is the word "just" not accepted?


zirkul
Mod
Plus

It should be. Have you reported it?


chthontastic

I didn't. I will if I come across the same sentence or a similar one.


Hoetd

I just reported it.


heeheekitty

i "just" had the same problem...


angkorbeer

why do we not use the short form "молод"?


peterviuz

I thought лет was always necessary for an age?


zirkul
Mod
Plus

No, certainly not. Nothing wrong with adding лет, of course, but colloquially it is often omitted.


zebby.mann

Мне только 15, хаха


GranvilleS6

you are the only adult in the room 'единственные' is used for 'only' Tim is young he is only twenty 'только' is used for 'only' When to use one or the other?


Danilo269058

Единственные (as far as I know) means "(the) only one", and только is used to say that it (the word(s) it is describing) is small / insignificant / not enough.

Hope this helps :)

Sorry for any mistakes in wording, English is not my first language.


Nexus411

The contraction forms of the verb were not accepted although correct in En: Tim's and he's. Please change.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.