"Yes, I used to go there."

Translation:O'n, ro'n i'n arfer mynd yno.

February 23, 2016

10 Comments


RozieToez

Is there a difference in the sentence's meaning when arfer is added as opposed to when it's left out?

January 15, 2017

shwmae

Ro'n i'n mynd can be either "I was going" or "I used to go".

Ro'n i'n arfer mynd is only "I used to go".

Arfer means "habit, custom" so it's like saying "I habitually went".

August 14, 2018

AbunPang

Is there a difference between yno and yna/‘na? The latter wasn’t accepted.

October 15, 2016

shwmae

Not really. It should be accepted.

August 14, 2018

PushythePirate1

I'm not sure when to use arfer and when not to. I don't recall seeing it before (I might have and just forgot) and left it out. I got it right without using it.

April 30, 2018

shwmae

I posted this above to, but for reference:

Ro'n i'n mynd can be either "I was going" or "I used to go".

Ro'n i'n arfer mynd is only "I used to go".

Arfer means "habit, custom" so it's like saying "I habitually went".

August 14, 2018

PushythePirate1

Thanks!

August 14, 2018

JamesTWils

Why "do" and "roeddwn," instead of "o'n" and "do'n"?

February 23, 2016

SeosamhWatson

why is 'yes' translated as 'o'n' here and not 'do'?

August 13, 2017

ibisc

There are several forms if yes/no in Welsh. In order of choice:

  • for emphatic questions - ie/nage
  • for questions in the simple past - do/naddo
  • for questions involving forms of bod (such as this one) - based on the same tense of the verb being used
  • (and then others that you haven't met yet)

So:

  • O'ch chi'n mynd yno bob dydd? - Did you go there every day?
  • O'n/Nac o'n - Yes (I did)/No (I didn't)

I will try and find a link to a more detailed explanation with examples. UPDATE - it's here

August 14, 2017
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.