1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "Yes, I used to go there."

"Yes, I used to go there."

Translation:O'n, ro'n i'n arfer mynd yno.

February 23, 2016

11 Comments


RozieToez

Is there a difference in the sentence's meaning when arfer is added as opposed to when it's left out?


shwmae

Ro'n i'n mynd can be either "I was going" or "I used to go".

Ro'n i'n arfer mynd is only "I used to go".

Arfer means "habit, custom" so it's like saying "I habitually went".


AbunPang

Is there a difference between yno and yna/‘na? The latter wasn’t accepted.


shwmae

Not really. It should be accepted.


PushythePirate1

I'm not sure when to use arfer and when not to. I don't recall seeing it before (I might have and just forgot) and left it out. I got it right without using it.


shwmae

I posted this above to, but for reference:

Ro'n i'n mynd can be either "I was going" or "I used to go".

Ro'n i'n arfer mynd is only "I used to go".

Arfer means "habit, custom" so it's like saying "I habitually went".


RuthAnders56748

The thing that I didn't understand, was that we had been using "Oedd", why is this sentence "o'n"? O'n is he is, isn't it? Just curious. Thanks.


shwmae

Oedd = "Yes, he/she/it was"

O'n = "Yes I was" or "Yes we/they were"

Which one you use will depend then on the question asked.


SeosamhWatson

why is 'yes' translated as 'o'n' here and not 'do'?


ibisc

There are several forms if yes/no in Welsh. In order of choice:

  • for emphatic questions - ie/nage
  • for questions in the simple past - do/naddo
  • for questions involving forms of bod (such as this one) - based on the same tense of the verb being used
  • (and then others that you haven't met yet)

So:

  • O'ch chi'n mynd yno bob dydd? - Did you go there every day?
  • O'n/Nac o'n - Yes (I did)/No (I didn't)

I will try and find a link to a more detailed explanation with examples. UPDATE - it's here

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.