1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "Yes, I used to go there."

"Yes, I used to go there."

Translation:O'n, ro'n i'n arfer mynd yno.

February 23, 2016

15 Comments


RozieToez

Is there a difference in the sentence's meaning when arfer is added as opposed to when it's left out?


shwmae

Ro'n i'n mynd can be either "I was going" or "I used to go".

Ro'n i'n arfer mynd is only "I used to go".

Arfer means "habit, custom" so it's like saying "I habitually went".


RuthAnders56748

The thing that I didn't understand, was that we had been using "Oedd", why is this sentence "o'n"? O'n is he is, isn't it? Just curious. Thanks.


shwmae

Oedd = "Yes, he/she/it was"

O'n = "Yes I was" or "Yes we/they were"

Which one you use will depend then on the question asked.


Tosh490909

As I did it in school...Yr oeddwn i...Yr oeddet ti...Yr roedd o/hi......It's changed so many times over the years !


shwmae

Yeah, this is what people learnt in the past! At least now they teach something that's closer to the way people actually speak. Even when you were learning yr oeddwn i etc., no one actually spoke that way.


SeosamhWatson

why is 'yes' translated as 'o'n' here and not 'do'?


ibisc

There are several forms of yes/no in Welsh. In order of choice:

  • for emphatic questions - ie/nage
  • for questions in the simple past - do/naddo
  • for questions involving forms of bod (such as this one) - based on the same tense of the verb being used
  • (and then others that you haven't met yet)

So:

  • O'ch chi'n mynd yno bob dydd? - Did you go there every day?
  • O'n/Nac o'n - Yes (I did)/No (I didn't)

For more detail see https://www.duolingo.com/comment/23998128


gumamela_eater

I keep getting marked wrong whenever I use "(R)oeddwn" anywhere here, even when I write "O'n, roeddwn i'n arfer mynd yno". Are the long forms never used colloquially in response-sentences? Or was I wrong somewhere else


ibisc

I think that we have probably kept like forms together:

  • O'n, ro'n i ...
  • Oeddwn, roeddwn i ...
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.