"Roedd e'n arfer byw yn Iwerddon."

Translation:He used to live in Ireland.

February 23, 2016

4 Comments


JamesTWils

Doesn't "arfer" in this context usually mean "usually"?

February 23, 2016

ibisc

It can do. With the imperfect (roedd etc) the meaning 'used to' does not actually require arfer, although people often put it in:

  • Roedd e'n byw yn y Rhyl - 'He was living in Rhyl', or 'He used to live in Rhyl'
February 23, 2016

JamesTWils

Ah, I was striving to use "usually," since Duolingo can often be quite literal, even when it is awkward in English ("I was usually living in Ireland"). I sometimes forget that the people writing the Welsh lessons are probably native speakers of English as well, or at least more native than I am in any language other than English.

February 23, 2016

ibisc

'Usually' is usually (sorry...) translated as fel arfer or fel rheol:

  • Pan o'n i'n gweithio yn y Fenni'r llynedd, ro'n i'n aros mewn gwesty yn Llangatwg fel arfer. (When I was working in Abergavenny last year, I usually stayed in a hotel in Llangattock.)
February 23, 2016
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.