"Your lips are blue!"

Translation:Wasze usta są niebieskie!

February 23, 2016

5 Comments


Volizione

Is "usta" mouth or lips and what is "warga" used for exactly? My mother and grandmother would call lips "usta" and mouth "buzia" which I subsequently learned was baby-talk. I learned about the word "warga" and assumed my family must have been using "usta" in a non-standard way. Apparently I was wrong. Now I'm not sure what to call what now.

February 23, 2016

immery

I think "warga" is used when referring to the one lip specifically, when talking about some phisical sensation on your lips, (they specifically are dry or itchy), and not "in your mouth". Also about the "other" pair of female lips.

In this sentence, I think "wasze usta sa niebieskie"- First imperssion, kids ate some sweets that make lips and inside of mouth blue. "wasze wargi są niebieskie" - either it is so cold that lips look blue-ish, or you used blue lipstick.

wargi in pons dictionary

February 23, 2016

mihxal

"Usta" is mouth or lips. "Lips" are "wargi". "Buzia" is a familiar name for face or mouth. "Buziak" is a familiar name for "kiss" (which is also called "całus" or "pocałunek").

February 23, 2016

Volizione

Thank you both! Your explanations cleared up years of confusion. :)

February 26, 2016

amazingkurwa

dlaczego one są niebeskie?

April 28, 2017
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.