1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Tamta ryba jest mała."

"Tamta ryba jest mała."

Translation:That fish is small.

February 23, 2016

15 Comments


PuertoRico_7213

Can you also say małą


Vengir

That's very unncommon and sounds awkward to some, better not to use it. The adjective should agree with noun in its grammatical case..


winandfx

Is it instr. case (małą)?


immery

yes małą is instrumental singular feminine.

https://pl.wiktionary.org/wiki/mały#pl


immery

You may say it, you might hear Poles say it, it is not correct, unless before a noun.


Kaktusik3

With małą the sentence: Tamta ryba jest małą rybą


BjrnWikan

How come it's 'that' and not 'this fish'?


Jellei

Well, first you can check what immery usually writes to questions about this/that: here

So we usually accept both 'this' and 'that' for 'ta' (at least we try), but if it's 'tamta' in Polish, it really needs to be 'that' in English.


LucreziaBorinato

Do adjectives match with their nouns in their grammatcal case even after verb "być"?


Okcydent

Yes. Adjectives match nouns. If there is no noun after być the adjective is in nominative.


ArmenO7

Why no instrumental case in such sentences?


Jellei

You use Instrumental in such sentences for noun phrases, but not if you only have an adjective. Maybe it will be easier to show with a masculine noun:

"Lew jest duży" (Nominative)

"Lew jest dużym zwierzęciem" (Instrumental)

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.