"Tamta ryba jest mała."

Translation:That fish is small.

February 23, 2016

24 Comments
This discussion is locked.


PuertoRico_200

Can you also say małą


Vengir

That's very unncommon and sounds awkward to some, better not to use it. The adjective should agree with noun in its grammatical case..


winandfx

Is it instr. case (małą)?


immery

yes małą is instrumental singular feminine.

https://pl.wiktionary.org/wiki/mały#pl


merilingo0

I think it is Nominative as well;


immery

You may say it, you might hear Poles say it, it is not correct, unless before a noun.


Kaktusik3

With małą the sentence: Tamta ryba jest małą rybą


BjrnWikan

How come it's 'that' and not 'this fish'?


Jellei

Well, first you can check what immery usually writes to questions about this/that: here

So we usually accept both 'this' and 'that' for 'ta' (at least we try), but if it's 'tamta' in Polish, it really needs to be 'that' in English.


LucreziaBorinato

Do adjectives match with their nouns in their grammatcal case even after verb "być"?


Okcydent

Yes. Adjectives match nouns. If there is no noun after być the adjective is in nominative.


ArmenO7

Why no instrumental case in such sentences?


Jellei

You use Instrumental in such sentences for noun phrases, but not if you only have an adjective. Maybe it will be easier to show with a masculine noun:

"Lew jest duży" (Nominative)

"Lew jest dużym zwierzęciem" (Instrumental)


SEUNGOHKAN

왜 tamta를 쓰나요? tam은 안됨?


Jellei

사회자는 한국어를하지 않습니다.

Maybe this will help: https://www.clozemaster.com/blog/polish-demonstrative-pronouns/


HiImJames2

lol He said why tamta? Can't I say tam? I wanted to explain instead of you, but 10 months ago.... Maybe late a lot


Jellei

It seems that user isn't active anymore.

But just in case, "tam" means "there".


George215793

"Tamtą rybę to mala". Is this correct


Vengir

"tamtą rybę" is accusative, but you need nominative here, because it's the subject. "to" can only be used in the "is" sense if it's a NOUN is NOUN sentence. And finally "mała" is always spelled with an ł, although Duolingo would accept an l anyway.


jamielniak

Este peixe é pequeno

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.