"Tamta ryba jest mała."

Translation:That fish is small.

February 23, 2016

15 Comments


PuertoRico_7213

Can you also say małą

February 23, 2016

Vengir

That's very unncommon and sounds awkward to some, better not to use it. The adjective should agree with noun in its grammatical case..

February 23, 2016

PuertoRico_7213

Thank you

February 23, 2016

winandfx

Is it instr. case (małą)?

March 19, 2016

immery

yes małą is instrumental singular feminine.

https://pl.wiktionary.org/wiki/mały#pl

March 19, 2016

ionradoi1

tak

September 4, 2017

immery

You may say it, you might hear Poles say it, it is not correct, unless before a noun.

February 23, 2016

PuertoRico_7213

Thank you :)

February 23, 2016

Kaktusik3

With małą the sentence: Tamta ryba jest małą rybą

September 24, 2017

BjrnWikan

How come it's 'that' and not 'this fish'?

June 9, 2016

Jellei

Well, first you can check what immery usually writes to questions about this/that: here

So we usually accept both 'this' and 'that' for 'ta' (at least we try), but if it's 'tamta' in Polish, it really needs to be 'that' in English.

June 9, 2016

Sjoerdvand5

How do you make the right letter l? My keyboard is in American/english/normal

June 18, 2016

Jellei

You change the keyboard to a Polish one, as it has everything you need for English + of course everything you need for Polish ;) And then it's "right alt + l" or "left ctrl + left alt + l".

June 18, 2016

LucreziaBorinato

Do adjectives match with their nouns in their grammatcal case even after verb "być"?

April 16, 2018

Okcydent

Yes. Adjectives match nouns. If there is no noun after być the adjective is in nominative.

April 16, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.