1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Oni jedzą posiłek."

"Oni jedzą posiłek."

Translation:They eat the meal.

February 23, 2016

20 Comments


RiflemanReedy

Okay, so obviously in English, if we say "They are eating a meal" and "They are having a meal", they both mean the same thing. I think everyone might be commenting because they're nit-picking the base difference we understand between "to eat" and "to have".

But, is it shown as "They are having a meal" so it shows that the base meaning is the same? That that group of people have a meal and they are eating it?

Commenting just in case of any future confusion and for concreting my own knowledge.


Isabelle693664

Yes, that's exact. But, I would'nt say in a conversation ''They are eating a meal''. The right translation, in my opinion (because French is my native langage) is ''They are having a meal''. It's like when we pratice the verb ''love'', there is several phrases where I would use ''like'' instead (and instinctively I wrote ''like''). We are practicing with the few vocabulary we have... so we do not really care of the exact meaning or accuracy of the translation.


Peter800730

We're learning Polish here. Not English.


EINARABELC

I think that the biggest problem with learning Polish is using English as a reference. Although English's has an immense vocabulary its dependency on context and articles makes it harder to approach latin based languages like Polish.

For me, who has been speaking English more than 20 years and am a native Castilian speaker, every time I find a problem with English I switch to Spanish and everything makes more sense in Polish.


Peter800730

Why is "They are eating a meal" wrong here, while in many earlier excercises "eat" and "are eating" are being considered the same? Or at least as an alternative (correct) answer?!


careyes82

Does anyone else have trouble distinguishing "One" and "Oni"? I know what they mean and when to use them, I just can't hear the difference.


Vengir

Keep training your ears, both on Duolingo and elsewhere. Eventually you should be able to distinguish the sounds.


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

"oni" seems to sound like [ohnee], while "one" has a short e sound [ohneh] Try listening here: http://forvo.com/search/one%20oni/

Here is the pronunciation of the Polish alphabet: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=cOuTPA6ufXA


immery

Please report this audio. "oni" is ok, but jedzą is terrible.


EINARABELC

Use your Spanish skills. That's what I do.


Anibal.Ubilla

Why use the verb "to eat" and offer the "to have" as a translation. What is, the point in making ppl lose this early?


immery

Do you mean "they are eating a meal" or "they eat a meal" is marked wrong? That is weird report it.


JohnMoore34063

This question does not allow you to answer it correctly.


Jellei
Mod

Usually when people encounter such a problem, they don't notice that it's a "check all the correct answers" exercise and they just check one answer. Both "Oni jedzą posiłek." and "One jedzą posiłek." are starred answers. Does that solve the problem?


k_von

First word is free due to capitalization. :-[


Jellei
Mod

Yeah... maybe one day the developers will change it, but I wouldn't count on it.


oldestguru

Can you say "They are eating food?"


Jellei
Mod

"food" isn't exactly the same as "meal".


roman620463

What's the difference?


EINARABELC

I did not even know the word for meal.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.