"Без собаки здесь хорошо."

Translation:It is good here without the dog.

2 years ago

41 Comments


JohnSimoni

Confused why it didnt accept "It is good without the dog here"

2 years ago

dlisol

Also not accepted: "without the dog it is good here".

2 years ago

jwbards
Plus

Ditto. Can you say Без собаки хорошо здесь, and if so, how different is the meaning from the given sentence? They seem to me to be pretty much the same thing in English, although the suggested translation sounds somewhat more stilted to me. (Sounds like Drax from Guardians of the Galaxy ...)

2 years ago

tsooj
Plus

Reported 3 Oct 2017

1 year ago

Dreams-on-Fire

I agree. It should accept that.

1 year ago

Damgelly

Poor dog :(

1 year ago

elarue53078

I thought собаки was plural, but apparently here it's supposed to be a singular case - can someone remind me which case it is? Thanks!

2 years ago

Reena_March

Без requires genitive.

2 years ago

ChromateX

It's the genitive. It'd normally call for "ы" but after certain Russian letters it has to be changed to "и".

6 months ago

zirkul
Mod

Genitive.

2 years ago

loay736325

Радительный падеж Без take genitive

5 months ago

Jeffrey855877

Here is a table of prepositions I accumulated, with their meanings, and the case their objects take, which will enable you to look up the case:
https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/28544274

Then here's a table of noun endings, cases, genders, number, so you know which ending to use:
https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/29038061

4 months ago

poin-dexter

What's wrong with the dog?

2 years ago

Akuhime-sama

Noisy? Poops a lot? Always in your face? Small and yappy? Stinks? Bites people? I can think of more reasons. haha.

(I mean no offense, I'm merely suggesting possible reasons)

2 years ago

ColeDonnelly

Why doesn't it like. "It is better here without the dog."

2 years ago

Theron126

Because хорошо isn't comparative. It just says it's good, it doesn't say anything about which is better.

2 years ago

Nemesis_NaR

Does this English sentence make any sence: "It is good without a dog here"?

2 years ago

TheFinkie

(Sense*)

It's not really possible in English. You would say EITHER "It is good without the dog here" OR "It is good without dogs here". Of course, since this sentence requires singular, only the former can be used as a translation for this exercise.

8 months ago

zirkul
Mod

Why not? I am not much of a dog person, so I can easily imagine a situation where I am going e.g. camping with a group of people and I've been told that there is a possibility that someone in the group might bring a dog along. Fortunately, they don't. I get out of my tent early in the morning, look at the peaceful sunrise, enjoy the birds' singing, completely uninterrupted by any noises from a silly, attention seeking animal. So, "It is good without a dog here" is definitely something I'd relate to. You can go plural, of course, but you don't have to.

8 months ago

TheFinkie

It's just seems to be a rule in English. In your situation, "it's good without dogs here" would be used. The sentence you used sounds very odd and unnatural to me. I'll research see if I can find an official rule about this somewhere.

EDIT: I haven't found any sources regarding this, so we can assume that I am mistaken, and it is actually correct. There are certainly cases where it works, such as when referring to ownership (so saying "it's good without a dog" would actually mean "it's good not having a dog" — this works). Just know that in this situation, using a plural or a definite article sounds a little more natural.

8 months ago

LacisBaltits

It's never good without dogs. : II

3 months ago

stenflod

Тут "the" неправильно

3 months ago

ElenaBessonova

No dog is good here. почему это не правильно?

2 months ago

BrianFarre19

Без is used which means without.

2 months ago

laugh2000

The English sentence is quite artificial. There may be some circumstances where is would make sense, but you have to be very imaginative (see one of the previous comments).

Does it make nore sense in Russian? Or is it another case of DL's random sentence generator gone wild?

1 month ago

Sufi72

It's not a bad sentence to learn Russian. Based on it you can be creative. Без тебя здесь грустно. Без интернета здесь ужасно.

4 weeks ago

JohanFalk5

Plural confuses me with some words, How come собакИ means a dog ans not dogs? I suppose the answer should be собакы, but what rule defines it?

6 months ago

kcl12

It's not plural in this case, but genitive (because of the preposition без). The reason it's not an и is due to a spelling rule. You can't use ы аfter и. http://www.russianlessons.net/grammar/spelling_rules.php

6 months ago

BrianFarre19

Someone took old yellow into the woods.

5 months ago

AugustaCiupol

The exciting prequel to "Marmaduke."

5 months ago

Rodrigopredja

It is a poor sentence. And the translation sugestions are confusing.

1 year ago

kenauhasselaer

'All right' for хорошо should be accepted.

5 months ago

zirkul
Mod

I beg to disagree. "All right" does not mean "good", it's a much weaker approval, something along the lines of "passable", "OK" or something like that. It conveys the lack of negative reaction/emotions instead of stating the positive ones.

5 months ago

ValentinSe14370

You have to tell me first what those words mean.

5 months ago

Derrick.Botha

Get Tinycards or just click on the words

1 month ago

deathcoretrash

«Без собаке здесь хорошо» is the correct sentence.

4 months ago

zirkul
Mod

Без собаки; you need genitive here.

4 months ago

Akuhime-sama

I couldn't agree more.

(I'm not much of a dog person) (If you couldn't tell by my Icon, I like cats) (Cats are mostly quiet animals, while dogs are not.)

2 years ago

kocmohabt99

I'm not at all against learning sentences that make WAY more sense in Russian than they do in English... but maybe we could learn them a little farther along the road? I mean honestly sentences like these don't help much.

2 years ago

Bobby17240

This sentance doesnt make any sense!

1 year ago

CindyALand

"Without the dog it is good here" not accepted on 4/19/18.

9 months ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.