1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Próbowałam im pomóc."

"Próbowałam im pomóc."

Translation:I was trying to help them.

February 23, 2016

11 Comments


jawa500

Why is 'im" (DATIVE) used. I have seen próbować in a list of verbs that use the Genitive case.


immery

It is Próbowałem -> infinitive pomóc
pomóc -> dative im.

But of "im" goes before pomóc, because it is a pronoun and pronoun should not be at the end of sentence if possible.


mihxal

You can help "to somone". This idea is expressed in Polish by Dative: "Próbowałem im pomóc".


one_half_3544

why not 'I've tried to help them'? Or would it be 'spróbowałem im pomóc'?


va-diim

Because próbowałem is an imperfective verb aspect in Polish, past continuous tense in English has an imperfective aspect. "I have tried..." is present perfect and is usually also imperfective aspect so shouldn't be wrong in this exercise. Although, in many contexts, the present perfect tense in English can have a perfective aspect as well or instead.

"Spróbowałem im pomóc," has a perfective verb, so it translates better as the simple past tense, "I tried to help them," referring to a specific event time and place.


kenney1321

How do perfective and imperfective verbs work together exactly? Pomóc is perfective right? Could it be switched with pomagać? Maybe for a different meaning?


va-diim

Próbowałam im pomagać, means that I've been repeatedly trying to help them over some period of time, such as months or years, for example.


Reinier260524

I tried should be Ok as well.


BrianH71

Somewhat confusing - a rising tone, but this isn't a question (I'm trying to practice listening to understand without looking at the words).


Jellei

Then sorry, but you're gonna have a hard time - the intonation of TTS is generally terrible and it may be more likely to be wrong than correct. (OK, maybe that's a bit too much but sometimes it feels like that).


BrianH71

It’s not bad 90% of the time. Hopefully it will help, as I find it difficult to understand spoken Polish, when I could often understand it when written down - not practical in conversation.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.