1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Our youth do not eat meat."

"Our youth do not eat meat."

Translation:Nasza młodzież nie je mięsa.

February 23, 2016

7 Comments


aGABT31

The sentence is youth (plural) (youth do not, not 'youth does not' as it would be in singular) but the answer is je mięsa. Is this just a mistake, or am I missing something?


Jellei

Words denoting groups are mostly singular and thus need a singular form of the verb. I guess we look at it the way the Americans do ;) So probably this should use "does not" as the default version, as Duolingo is an American company...


sirwootalot

Why is "youth" strictly feminine? The ending suggests that it's masculine.


immery

The noun is feminine, the meaning is neutral. (ż is one of "check in dictionary" for gender, endings)


sirwootalot

What are the others?


immery

Ok, so I kind of looked for any resource, and I only found a book from 1850s ,t, so I am working from my own experience here (with bits from that ancient book), there are other discussions about it at duolingo but I cannot find them.

  • ść is an ending that is more probable to be feminine than masculine (especially if about things like love(miłość), joy (radość), fidelity (wierność)

  • soft consonants ( ś, ć, ń dź ,l, j, ż, ź, rz, dż) and semi-soft (cz, sz, dz, c), also I remember at least two -w ending feminine nouns ( krew-blood, and brew- eyebrow)

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.