"Our youth do not eat meat."

Translation:Nasza młodzież nie je mięsa.

February 23, 2016

6 Comments


aGABT31

The sentence is youth (plural) (youth do not, not 'youth does not' as it would be in singular) but the answer is je mięsa. Is this just a mistake, or am I missing something?

January 30, 2017

Jellei

Words denoting groups are mostly singular and thus need a singular form of the verb. I guess we look at it the way the Americans do ;) So probably this should use "does not" as the default version, as Duolingo is an American company...

January 30, 2017

sirwootalot

Why is "youth" strictly feminine? The ending suggests that it's masculine.

February 23, 2016

immery

The noun is feminine, the meaning is neutral. (ż is one of "check in dictionary" for gender, endings)

February 23, 2016

sirwootalot

What are the others?

February 23, 2016

immery

Ok, so I kind of looked for any resource, and I only found a book from 1850s ,t, so I am working from my own experience here (with bits from that ancient book), there are other discussions about it at duolingo but I cannot find them.

  • ść is an ending that is more probable to be feminine than masculine (especially if about things like love(miłość), joy (radość), fidelity (wierność)

  • soft consonants ( ś, ć, ń dź ,l, j, ż, ź, rz, dż) and semi-soft (cz, sz, dz, c), also I remember at least two -w ending feminine nouns ( krew-blood, and brew- eyebrow)

February 23, 2016
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.