"Jadę autobusem z moją mamą."

Translation:I am going by bus with my mom.

February 23, 2016

12 Comments


ChlebBoi

Why would " I am riding on the bus with my mother" be wrong? isnt that more accurate? going seems more vague, and easily replaceable with riding.

March 6, 2017

Jellei

That's definitely correct, added now.

March 6, 2017

ChlebBoi

Ahh thanks for your reply! good to know

March 9, 2017

Xelareip

Why is "I take" wrong? Would it be a different verb?

February 23, 2016

immery

Well http://dictionary.cambridge.org/dictionary/english-polish/take says take here means jechać.

probably creators did not think about this translation, report.

February 23, 2016

IE99

Is "I go by bus with my mom" wrong?

May 5, 2016

immery

because I go = is repeated action, better translated as "Jeżdżę", while I am going is right now, better translates to "Jadę"

May 5, 2016

IE99

Thanks!

May 6, 2016

shkrjab

I go by bus with my mother

January 15, 2019

Jellei

Is rather "jeżdżę".

January 15, 2019

Friday13427

Why mom? Why not mum or mother?

February 22, 2019

Jellei

Why not? All of them work.

February 24, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.