1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Jadę autobusem z moją mamą."

"Jadę autobusem z moją mamą."

Translation:I am going by bus with my mom.

February 23, 2016

21 Comments


IE99

Is "I go by bus with my mom" wrong?


immery

because I go = is repeated action, better translated as "Jeżdżę", while I am going is right now, better translates to "Jadę"


shkrjab

I go by bus with my mother


Jellei

Is rather "jeżdżę".


ChlebBoi

Why would " I am riding on the bus with my mother" be wrong? isnt that more accurate? going seems more vague, and easily replaceable with riding.


Jellei

That's definitely correct, added now.


ChlebBoi

Ahh thanks for your reply! good to know


Xelareip

Why is "I take" wrong? Would it be a different verb?


immery

Well http://dictionary.cambridge.org/dictionary/english-polish/take says take here means jechać.

probably creators did not think about this translation, report.


claudiuas

Instrumental? Why?


Jellei

If you use some vehicle to go somewhere, you can say that you use it as an instrument. Instrumental is used in such a construction in Polish.

jadę samochodem/pociągiem/autobusem, lecę samolotem/helikopterem, płynę łodzią/statkiem etc.


DmitryReve

The same in Russian. Basically most english "by something", "with something" might be said using instrumental case. Right?


Jellei

Yes indeed.


IvesAB

So everyone that is using this vehicle must go into instrumental, not only the subject?


alik1989

Moją mamą is in instrumental because it's preceded by the preposition 'z', not because she's also taking the bus.


IvesAB

Hmm, my mistake then. So the "vehicle riding instrumental" is applied only to the subject, right?


Jellei

I don't exactly follow what you mean... being on a vehicle means that we have "autobusem" in Instrumental here, but other than that, "moją mamą" is because of "z", I don't know what is supposed to happen with the subject. "ja" isn't even put explicitly here, and if it was, it would still be in Nominative.


IvesAB

Well, you actually answered my question haha. It was about what goes into instrumental when riding a vehicle


Friday13427

Why mom? Why not mum or mother?


Jellei

Why not? All of them work.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.