Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ce sont les fonds de campagne."

Translation:These are the campaign funds.

5 years ago

49 Comments


mjtjob
mjtjob

I think it's included because the word "fond" means "bottom", and Duolingo wants to show us that "fonds" (with the "s" at the end), whether singular (le fonds) or plural (les fonds), has a completely different meaning.

5 years ago

spikypsyche
spikypsyche

Doesn't help too much when the actual lesson where "fond" should've been introduced only had this and one or two variants instead.

3 years ago

lemmingofdestiny

A bit of a longshot, but could this also mean "These are the depths of the countryside?" as in, "These places are in the middle of nowhere"?

5 years ago

super_moi
super_moi

Nah, not really. I guess we would rather use "c'est le fond de la campagne", or even, "C'est au fin fond de la campagne" which really means that it's in the middle of nowhere. "Les fonds" would always be understood as "the funds"

4 years ago

oskalingo
oskalingo

Exactly what I put and I'm rather fond of this translation :)

Reminds me of a Saki short story where anything might happen in a remote country house...

4 years ago

pinyana
pinyana

I thought from context perhaps "fond" meant some form of 'valley' or the lowlands, but no, just a trick.

1 year ago

ph516503
ph516503

I would expect this phrase to be followed by "they were just resting in my account"

3 years ago

MisterChronos
MisterChronos

would it be possible to say ".. de la campagne"?

3 years ago

lvhuyen
lvhuyen

I have the same question

2 years ago

nosungam

When I was a kid, we used this expression to mean 'it's the end of the world' or 'it's the boondocks'. At least that makes sense in the context of this lesson, 'Directions'. Maybe 'back country' or 'back and beyond' would be other expressions.

4 years ago

SVosloo
SVosloo

Why is it "Ce sont les" and not "Ces sont les?"

4 years ago

SVosloo
SVosloo

Never mind, I just found the answer.

Apparently "ces sont" doesn't exist. It's always "ce sont"

4 years ago

lemmingofdestiny

You're confusing demonstrative adjectives and demonstrative pronouns:

http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/adjectives_demonstrative.htm

http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/indefinite-demonstrative-pronoun.htm

"Ce" is a pronoun or an adjective, depending on the context; "ces" is only an adjective and must be followed by a noun.

Examples:

  • Ce mot est court.
  • Ce sont des mots courts.
  • Ces mots sonts courts.
4 years ago

gualexy
gualexy

Cette phrase est correcte s'il s'agit d'une campagne electorale. Sinon s'il est question de " paysage" "cambrousse" "champs" etc......ce n'est pas correct. Une expression qui pourrait etre utisee dans le sens de " countryside" , comme l'indique Super_moi," c'est au fin fond de la campagne" qui veut dire "in the middle of nowhere" and " very far away from we are".

3 years ago

LindaB_Duolingo

Salut, gualexy

Ah, that's interesting. C"est au fin fond de la campagne." - deep in the countryside. Very cool.

[Here we would talk about a 'one-horse dorp'. I'm sure the Americans have similar phrases to share. Guys?]

It doesn't really carry the meaning I was half hoping for - a phrase for - well, how can I put it - the a-hole end of the Universe? To hell and gone? Like, nowhere, man?

Sorry - there must be a more polite term for that ... :)

How would you say it in French?

3 years ago

gualexy
gualexy

Bonjour LindaB, je ne suis pas sur d'avoir tout saisi en anglais. But "It's in the middle of nowhere" est l'idée qui correspond le mieux a mon sens, comme "c'est au fin fond des bois" = dans un milieu perdu, "completement paumé.." et le gateau sur la cerise... "dans le trou du c.l du monde" pour garder le sens de l'humour, et très apprécié par mes étudiants américains. I don't really know if I answered to your question ??? Have a beautiful day, Sister LindaB.

3 years ago

LindaB_Duolingo

Salut, G

The middle of nowhere! C'est ça! [Il ne faut pas utiliser les autres phrases - to hell and gone, etc - en bonne société. Tu le sais, non? Je ne voudrais encourager personne à être impoli. :) ]

Context Reverso me donne 'un endroit paumé' = 'a godforsaken place' ... ça me plaît, merci.

Le gâteau sur la cerise ... un moment, j'y pense ... tu plaisantes, oui?

Hélas, je ne sais pas les mot c.l. dans - dans le trou c.l. du monde. Peut-être c'est mieux comme ça ... je l'utiliserais sans penser un jour.

Have a sunshine day. Moi, j'ai la pêche. (Je viens d'apprendre ça ... ça va? It's OK?)

Linda :)

3 years ago

LindaB_Duolingo

C_L! Trou du C_L! J'ai compris. Desolée, que je suis bête aujourd'hui.

Dans le trou du c_l du monde. Got it. Bien! Je m'en va pour l'utiliser ... :) :)

3 years ago

dcounts
dcounts

I am beginning to like the way Duo throws new things at you. You concentrate more on the words this way, at least I do. Good way to learn.

1 year ago

Remysss
Remysss

Couldn't "These are the country's (as in countryside's) funds," be technically correct? Possible context being appropriations set aside for the maintenance of a reserve or national park?

1 year ago

Dagobertinchen

I am thinking the same, especially given that Duolingo has often very strange sentences.

1 year ago

Wade617093
Wade617093

I typed in this exactly "Ce sont les fonds de campagne" and I was counted wrong even though the answer said this was correct. I reported it and hope it is fixed.

1 year ago

AlanRapoport

Why "de" campagne? Why not "de la"?

4 months ago

sadaszew
sadaszew

Geezas you never know with Duolingo whether to put "the" or not. You are crazy guys - who the hell decides which translations are correct?

5 years ago

Hohenems
Hohenems

If you wrote "These are campaign funds" then it is not quite right. That would translate as "Ce sont des fonds de campagne". This might help....(a bit of reading and clicking involved)
http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/articles.htm

5 years ago

sadaszew
sadaszew

i wrote "these are the funds for campaign". according to DL "these are the funds for the campaign" would have been correct.

5 years ago

Hohenems
Hohenems

"These are the funds for campaign" doesn't work in English. You need the "the" before campaign

5 years ago

sadaszew
sadaszew

Of course I agree but most of the time DL forces us not to use "the" where there is no definite article in front of the French noun. At least this is what DL trained me to do. So every now and then I'm very surprised to find out that DL doesn't stick to its own (wrong) policy.

5 years ago

jlanoux

That’s interesting because I just lost a heart with "for the campaign". They insist on "of" which is not natural in current usage.

5 years ago

lozfroston

'These are the campaign funds'

why would you use 'of' in the english translation? This is the French structure of the sentence. For another example: 'Le sac de David' would be 'David's bag' in English. We don't use that 'of' at all. Also, 'pour la campagne' would be 'for the campagne' should you want to express that.

4 years ago

lukivr

"Le sac de David" translates to "The sac of David" which is easier said as "David's bag" (which has an interesting meaning in English). Anyhow, the same goes for this phrase. "These are the funds of the campaign" can also be "These are the campaign's funds" which can also be written as "These are the campaign funds" (in this case, but this is not typical). BTW, "for" and "of" have different meanings here. Funds for the campaign could mean they are not part of the campaign yet. Funds of the campaign mean that they are already owned by the campaign.

4 years ago

Pigslew
Pigslew

Deactivated user. In English one would normally omit the article.

4 years ago

Lechuza-chouette
Lechuza-chouette

"les" fonds de campagne, but wasn't it "le fonds" for "the fund"?

5 years ago

captainwilhelm96
captainwilhelm96

Something tells me that these are "campaign funds"

2 years ago

NaftaliFri1
NaftaliFri1

So it's foundations, basically?

2 years ago

RogerJames5
RogerJames5

Where did the meltdown come from. That's the suggestion given!!??

1 year ago

Ralph220550

Doesn't "le campagne" have two meanings? The campaign and the country(side). How would I know when to use which? "Ce sont les fonds de campagne" I translated to "these are the bottom of the countryside ( middle of nowhere???). Please, help

1 year ago

George418878
George418878

I think certain combinations of words are just understood to mean one thing. For example in English when someone says "he has a drinking problem" we understand that he is an alcoholic, even though a literal reading may make you think he has trouble ingesting liquids.

1 year ago

StanByson

This was in "directions". Why?

1 year ago

aliskysky

so you can distinguish between 'fond' and 'fonds'.

1 year ago

Dan554280

Doesn't fonds mean - depths?

1 year ago

aliskysky

I believe when it means depths it's 'le fond'.
'fonds' (with us) means funds/money/financing and such....
here's a useful link: http://www.wordreference.com/fren/fonds

1 year ago

SkiThe802

I don't understand why I am being taught this phrase so early. It is a very specific phrase and shouldn't even be mentioned until much later.

10 months ago

mandykatz

When the recorded pronunciation is counted wrong there is aa problem

8 months ago

LesterOlso

I am not a native French speaker but the last word's pronunciation sounds a lot like the French word for Countryside to me: compagne. I guess one could figure it out by context.

8 months ago

pakjim
pakjim

Coutryside = la campagne

4 days ago

CSEMQf

I thought I heard Ce sont les femmes de compagne. Which in my inexperienced brain meant These are the country women. :)

3 months ago

ellisdp
ellisdpPlus

I also thought "the depths of the countryside", given the subject of this topic. I think Duo's question-bot selected the question for this topic because "campagne" does indeed also mean "countryside". Otherwise, it has nothing to do with "places". It does that sometimes. I remember it added a phrase about batteries into a topic on the arts, because "la batterie" also means drum kit :-)

2 months ago

chriswalli8

Would somebody please explain why it is ' de campagne ' and not ' de la campagne' ?Is ' fonds de campagne' an expression?

1 month ago