"Ce sont les fonds de campagne."

Translation:These are the campaign funds.

1/17/2013, 7:59:22 PM

55 Comments


mjtjob

I think it's included because the word "fond" means "bottom", and Duolingo wants to show us that "fonds" (with the "s" at the end), whether singular (le fonds) or plural (les fonds), has a completely different meaning.

5/20/2013, 10:02:30 PM

spikypsyche

Doesn't help too much when the actual lesson where "fond" should've been introduced only had this and one or two variants instead.

3/10/2015, 2:54:31 AM

lemmingofdestiny

A bit of a longshot, but could this also mean "These are the depths of the countryside?" as in, "These places are in the middle of nowhere"?

5/19/2013, 4:44:49 PM

super_moi

Nah, not really. I guess we would rather use "c'est le fond de la campagne", or even, "C'est au fin fond de la campagne" which really means that it's in the middle of nowhere. "Les fonds" would always be understood as "the funds"

11/30/2013, 11:36:52 PM

oskalingo

Exactly what I put and I'm rather fond of this translation :)

Reminds me of a Saki short story where anything might happen in a remote country house...

9/23/2013, 10:44:55 PM

pinyana

I thought from context perhaps "fond" meant some form of 'valley' or the lowlands, but no, just a trick.

9/18/2016, 11:50:26 PM

ph516503

I would expect this phrase to be followed by "they were just resting in my account"

2/5/2015, 4:41:43 PM

MisterChronos

would it be possible to say ".. de la campagne"?

8/29/2015, 12:21:23 PM

lvhuyen

I have the same question

10/12/2015, 3:05:04 AM

nosungam

When I was a kid, we used this expression to mean 'it's the end of the world' or 'it's the boondocks'. At least that makes sense in the context of this lesson, 'Directions'. Maybe 'back country' or 'back and beyond' would be other expressions.

11/8/2013, 12:22:58 AM

SVosloo

Why is it "Ce sont les" and not "Ces sont les?"

10/13/2013, 4:38:57 PM

SVosloo

Never mind, I just found the answer.

Apparently "ces sont" doesn't exist. It's always "ce sont"

10/13/2013, 4:49:32 PM

lemmingofdestiny

You're confusing demonstrative adjectives and demonstrative pronouns:

http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/adjectives_demonstrative.htm

http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/indefinite-demonstrative-pronoun.htm

"Ce" is a pronoun or an adjective, depending on the context; "ces" is only an adjective and must be followed by a noun.

Examples:

  • Ce mot est court.
  • Ce sont des mots courts.
  • Ces mots sonts courts.
10/14/2013, 12:16:21 AM

gualexy

Cette phrase est correcte s'il s'agit d'une campagne electorale. Sinon s'il est question de " paysage" "cambrousse" "champs" etc......ce n'est pas correct. Une expression qui pourrait etre utisee dans le sens de " countryside" , comme l'indique Super_moi," c'est au fin fond de la campagne" qui veut dire "in the middle of nowhere" and " very far away from we are".

1/22/2015, 6:25:20 PM

LindaB_Duolingo

Salut, gualexy

Ah, that's interesting. C"est au fin fond de la campagne." - deep in the countryside. Very cool.

[Here we would talk about a 'one-horse dorp'. I'm sure the Americans have similar phrases to share. Guys?]

It doesn't really carry the meaning I was half hoping for - a phrase for - well, how can I put it - the a-hole end of the Universe? To hell and gone? Like, nowhere, man?

Sorry - there must be a more polite term for that ... :)

How would you say it in French?

5/20/2015, 7:30:52 AM

gualexy

Bonjour LindaB, je ne suis pas sur d'avoir tout saisi en anglais. But "It's in the middle of nowhere" est l'idée qui correspond le mieux a mon sens, comme "c'est au fin fond des bois" = dans un milieu perdu, "completement paumé.." et le gateau sur la cerise... "dans le trou du c.l du monde" pour garder le sens de l'humour, et très apprécié par mes étudiants américains. I don't really know if I answered to your question ??? Have a beautiful day, Sister LindaB.

5/20/2015, 1:18:11 PM

LindaB_Duolingo

Salut, G

The middle of nowhere! C'est ça! [Il ne faut pas utiliser les autres phrases - to hell and gone, etc - en bonne société. Tu le sais, non? Je ne voudrais encourager personne à être impoli. :) ]

Context Reverso me donne 'un endroit paumé' = 'a godforsaken place' ... ça me plaît, merci.

Le gâteau sur la cerise ... un moment, j'y pense ... tu plaisantes, oui?

Hélas, je ne sais pas les mot c.l. dans - dans le trou c.l. du monde. Peut-être c'est mieux comme ça ... je l'utiliserais sans penser un jour.

Have a sunshine day. Moi, j'ai la pêche. (Je viens d'apprendre ça ... ça va? It's OK?)

Linda :)

5/21/2015, 6:01:36 AM

LindaB_Duolingo

C_L! Trou du C_L! J'ai compris. Desolée, que je suis bête aujourd'hui.

Dans le trou du c_l du monde. Got it. Bien! Je m'en va pour l'utiliser ... :) :)

5/21/2015, 9:35:11 AM

dcounts

I am beginning to like the way Duo throws new things at you. You concentrate more on the words this way, at least I do. Good way to learn.

6/5/2017, 4:31:27 AM

Remysss

Couldn't "These are the country's (as in countryside's) funds," be technically correct? Possible context being appropriations set aside for the maintenance of a reserve or national park?

11/25/2016, 12:02:24 AM

Dagobertinchen

I am thinking the same, especially given that Duolingo has often very strange sentences.

1/5/2017, 11:23:36 PM

Wade617093

I typed in this exactly "Ce sont les fonds de campagne" and I was counted wrong even though the answer said this was correct. I reported it and hope it is fixed.

6/15/2017, 10:33:19 PM

AlanRapoport

Why "de" campagne? Why not "de la"?

5/6/2018, 2:01:21 AM

Roody-Roo

This is how noun phrases are often formed. Noun + de + noun.

This is not the first one we have learned:

  • bouteille de vin
  • verre d'eau
  • album de photos
  • fonds de campagne
2/15/2019, 7:02:23 AM

sadaszew

Geezas you never know with Duolingo whether to put "the" or not. You are crazy guys - who the hell decides which translations are correct?

1/17/2013, 7:59:22 PM

Hohenems

If you wrote "These are campaign funds" then it is not quite right. That would translate as "Ce sont des fonds de campagne". This might help....(a bit of reading and clicking involved)
http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/articles.htm

1/17/2013, 8:36:40 PM

sadaszew

i wrote "these are the funds for campaign". according to DL "these are the funds for the campaign" would have been correct.

1/17/2013, 8:40:16 PM

Hohenems

"These are the funds for campaign" doesn't work in English. You need the "the" before campaign

1/17/2013, 9:40:33 PM

jlanoux

That’s interesting because I just lost a heart with "for the campaign". They insist on "of" which is not natural in current usage.

7/5/2013, 8:15:24 PM

lozfroston

'These are the campaign funds'

why would you use 'of' in the english translation? This is the French structure of the sentence. For another example: 'Le sac de David' would be 'David's bag' in English. We don't use that 'of' at all. Also, 'pour la campagne' would be 'for the campagne' should you want to express that.

10/10/2013, 9:25:58 AM

lukivr

"Le sac de David" translates to "The sac of David" which is easier said as "David's bag" (which has an interesting meaning in English). Anyhow, the same goes for this phrase. "These are the funds of the campaign" can also be "These are the campaign's funds" which can also be written as "These are the campaign funds" (in this case, but this is not typical). BTW, "for" and "of" have different meanings here. Funds for the campaign could mean they are not part of the campaign yet. Funds of the campaign mean that they are already owned by the campaign.

2/7/2014, 8:43:12 AM

Pigslew

Deactivated user. In English one would normally omit the article.

6/19/2014, 9:10:12 AM

Lechuza-chouette

"les" fonds de campagne, but wasn't it "le fonds" for "the fund"?

8/13/2013, 1:02:18 AM

captainwilhelm96

Something tells me that these are "campaign funds"

1/29/2016, 8:43:46 PM

NaftaliFri1

So it's foundations, basically?

3/22/2016, 5:39:08 AM

Roody-Roo

No, les fonds de campagne = campaign funds = $$$$ for an election campaign

fr.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Financement_des_campagnes_présidentielles_en_France

2/15/2019, 7:27:20 AM

RogerJames5

Where did the meltdown come from. That's the suggestion given!!??

1/1/2017, 11:19:39 AM

Ralph220550

Doesn't "le campagne" have two meanings? The campaign and the country(side). How would I know when to use which? "Ce sont les fonds de campagne" I translated to "these are the bottom of the countryside ( middle of nowhere???). Please, help

4/21/2017, 8:32:08 PM

George418878

I think certain combinations of words are just understood to mean one thing. For example in English when someone says "he has a drinking problem" we understand that he is an alcoholic, even though a literal reading may make you think he has trouble ingesting liquids.

8/22/2017, 5:57:14 AM

StanByson

This was in "directions". Why?

5/20/2017, 8:11:44 AM

aliskysky

so you can distinguish between 'fond' and 'fonds'.

8/16/2017, 2:03:18 PM

Dan554280

Doesn't fonds mean - depths?

8/14/2017, 11:25:11 AM

aliskysky

I believe when it means depths it's 'le fond'.
'fonds' (with us) means funds/money/financing and such....
here's a useful link: http://www.wordreference.com/fren/fonds

8/16/2017, 2:10:51 PM

SkiThe802

I don't understand why I am being taught this phrase so early. It is a very specific phrase and shouldn't even be mentioned until much later.

10/20/2017, 1:43:04 PM

mandykatz

When the recorded pronunciation is counted wrong there is aa problem

12/27/2017, 12:07:03 AM

LesterOlso

I am not a native French speaker but the last word's pronunciation sounds a lot like the French word for Countryside to me: compagne. I guess one could figure it out by context.

1/14/2018, 11:09:50 PM

pakjim

Coutryside = la campagne

9/13/2018, 11:06:43 PM

Roody-Roo

They are the same word! la campagne is both countryside and campaign.

http://www.wordreference.com/fren/campagne

2/15/2019, 7:44:11 AM

CSEMQf

I thought I heard Ce sont les femmes de compagne. Which in my inexperienced brain meant These are the country women. :)

6/14/2018, 5:34:44 PM

ellisdp
Plus

I also thought "the depths of the countryside", given the subject of this topic. I think Duo's question-bot selected the question for this topic because "campagne" does indeed also mean "countryside". Otherwise, it has nothing to do with "places". It does that sometimes. I remember it added a phrase about batteries into a topic on the arts, because "la batterie" also means drum kit :-)

7/9/2018, 6:11:26 PM

chriswalli8

Would somebody please explain why it is ' de campagne ' and not ' de la campagne' ?Is ' fonds de campagne' an expression?

8/17/2018, 6:26:04 PM

Daniel589120

Shouldn't this sentence be in the Politics skill and not the Places 2 skill?

11/15/2018, 5:19:57 AM

ellisdp
Plus

I think they get assigned automatically by keyword, and because campagne can also mean countryside, it popped up here!

11/15/2018, 10:57:51 AM

Roody-Roo

God forbid we should learn something out of order. Quelle horreur ! :-D

2/15/2019, 7:48:21 AM

Kevin968039

If you listen carefully you can almost hear the next line being whispered "so don't get caught."

12/14/2018, 8:56:06 AM
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.