1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Słyszę głosy gdy jestem w do…

"Słyszę głosy gdy jestem w domu."

Translation:I hear voices when I am at home.

February 23, 2016

36 Comments


centaurii

There are a lot of examples where people are hearing voices. This is making me wonder if it is some sort of cultural reference to something in Poland, or if Polish people regularly hear voices


Jellei

I think it must be the creators' sense of humour, although maybe I am not aware of something ;)


Pauline858364

I wonder do they also see dead people? :-)


Euhan1

They do. Walls are often quite thin.


DanielDabrowski

Yeah they regulary hear voices, especially when talking to people


TwinTip

A ja słyszę muzykę


tomboysquirrel

Who you gonna call? Ghostbusters!


halfer_te

that was a creepy one


Orangus

You need to call the Ghost Hunters then!


cosmicstresshead

Głosy mówią że potrzebuję wyjechać :(


PuertoRico_7213

Ummmmmmmmmm.......0_0


vogliocapire

is (gdy) used in statements and (kiedy) in questions ?


Jellei

They're synonyms, but only "kiedy" can be used in questions. It is not limited to questions though.


gbaldacci1309

I thought "gdy" translated to "because". I wrote "I hear voices because I am home" and it was not accepted.


alik1989

Ok... So, do you want us to accept it?


Jellei

Regardless of whether gbaldacci wants it, "gdy" does not mean "because" so it can't be accepted ;)

However, I think I know why you thought so, there is a word "gdyż" (we don't teach it) which does indeed mean "because".


halfer_te

probably just synonims


PassportInHand

I was going to ask that too! DZIĘKI!


JonasEvant2.0

Is there a connection between gdy and gdyby?


Jellei

Well, Wiktionary claims that there is, that "gdyby" is indeed "gdy" (when) + conditional "-by".


Guzmanowic

te słowa są takie same, ale tylko "kiedy" może być użyte w pytaniach


alik1989

Róznica jeszcze polega na tym, że "gdy" może zastąpić "jeśli" (związek przyczynowy), natomiast "kiedy" używa się wyłacznie w znaczeniu czasowym.


RobertMill875055

Is "I hear voices whenever I am at home" acceptable?


Jellei

Hmmm... I think that would be a bit of an overinterpretation. It would need "zawsze gdy" (always when).


olga800794

what is wrong with while. it showed up as a suggestion


Jellei

Okay, added now.


tczek

I thought while was 'podczas gdy'


lis368506

I don't like these weird ones when I'm doing duolingo late at night lol


Tallin827680

I assume the author had thin walls and loud neighbours growing up in poland xD


Mdrezee

It's saying that "when" is the correct answer in the place of "gdy". In this case it should be "kiedy" otherwise gdy would be "if".


Jellei

"gdy" and "kiedy" are synonyms and they both mean "when". The only difference is that only "Kiedy" can be used for constructing a question.


Lloyd551263

So can i think its wrong to write Słyszę głosy kiedy jestem w domu?

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.