"Słyszę głosy gdy jestem w domu."

Translation:I hear voices when I am at home.

February 23, 2016

31 Comments
This discussion is locked.


centaurii

There are a lot of examples where people are hearing voices. This is making me wonder if it is some sort of cultural reference to something in Poland, or if Polish people regularly hear voices


Jellei

I think it must be the creators' sense of humour, although maybe I am not aware of something ;)


Pauline858364

I wonder do they also see dead people? :-)


Euhan1

They do. Walls are often quite thin.


DanielDabrowski

Yeah they regulary hear voices, especially when talking to people


TwinTip

A ja słyszę muzykę


tomboysquirrel

Who you gonna call? Ghostbusters!


halfer_te

that was a creepy one


vogliocapire

is (gdy) used in statements and (kiedy) in questions ?


Jellei

They're synonyms, but only "kiedy" can be used in questions. It is not limited to questions though.


gbaldacci1309

I thought "gdy" translated to "because". I wrote "I hear voices because I am home" and it was not accepted.


halfer_te

probably just synonims


PassportInHand

I was going to ask that too! DZIĘKI!


cosmicstresshead

Głosy mówią że potrzebuję wyjechać :(


Orangus

You need to call the Ghost Hunters then!


PuertoRico_200

Ummmmmmmmmm.......0_0


JonasEvant2.0

Is there a connection between gdy and gdyby?


Jellei

Well, Wiktionary claims that there is, that "gdyby" is indeed "gdy" (when) + conditional "-by".


NelsonCanh3

Why is "I hear voices when at home" not accepted?


alik1989

That makes sense. Added now.


Guzmanowic

te słowa są takie same, ale tylko "kiedy" może być użyte w pytaniach


alik1989

Róznica jeszcze polega na tym, że "gdy" może zastąpić "jeśli" (związek przyczynowy), natomiast "kiedy" używa się wyłacznie w znaczeniu czasowym.


RobertMill875055

Is "I hear voices whenever I am at home" acceptable?


Jellei

Hmmm... I think that would be a bit of an overinterpretation. It would need "zawsze gdy" (always when).


olga800794

what is wrong with while. it showed up as a suggestion


Jellei

Okay, added now.


tczek

I thought while was 'podczas gdy'


Tallin827680

I assume the author had thin walls and loud neighbours growing up in poland xD

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.