1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "Do you like the fly?"

"Do you like the fly?"

Translation:Dych chi'n hoffi'r pryf?

February 23, 2016

10 Comments


Lundgren8

Is cleren accepted for ’fly’?


EllisVaughan

In English or Welsh? I've never seen it in either but it could be another Welsh dialect to mine.


Lundgren8

It was the word I learnt a long time ago through Gareth King’s grammar: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/cl%C3%AAr


EllisVaughan

Well I'd definitely suggest it as an alternative answer then (you never know how many words there are for things in Welsh).


Lundgren8

What other word would you use for fly as opposed to insect? Duolingo so far has used pryf for both.


EllisVaughan

I just use pryf for both. I checked a dictionary and words for "Fly" inlude, "Cleren"(F) and "Pryf"(M), and the words for insect are either "Pryf"(M) and "Pryfyn"(M). So to more specific to a "Fly" you could use "Cleren" and to be more specific about an insect you could use "Pryfyn".


DesertGlass

I don't understand the English. What does "like the fly" mean?


mizinamo

like is a verb here.

So it's not "like the fly" but "Do you like ...?" with the fly being the thing that is liked, the thing that the person you are asking likes or does not like.


EllisVaughan

It's not an idiom it just means "like the fly" as in the specific insect here.


DesertGlass

? People have favourite flies in Wales? Not birds or butterflies, but those irritating insects that buzz around excrement, rotting animals and humans?

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.