"Do you like the fly?"

Translation:Dych chi'n hoffi'r pryf?

February 23, 2016

10 Comments


Lundgren8

Is cleren accepted for ’fly’?

February 23, 2016

EllisVaughan

In English or Welsh? I've never seen it in either but it could be another Welsh dialect to mine.

February 23, 2016

Lundgren8

It was the word I learnt a long time ago through Gareth King’s grammar: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/cl%C3%AAr

February 23, 2016

EllisVaughan

Well I'd definitely suggest it as an alternative answer then (you never know how many words there are for things in Welsh).

February 23, 2016

Lundgren8

What other word would you use for fly as opposed to insect? Duolingo so far has used pryf for both.

February 24, 2016

EllisVaughan

I just use pryf for both. I checked a dictionary and words for "Fly" inlude, "Cleren"(F) and "Pryf"(M), and the words for insect are either "Pryf"(M) and "Pryfyn"(M). So to more specific to a "Fly" you could use "Cleren" and to be more specific about an insect you could use "Pryfyn".

February 24, 2016

DesertGlass

I don't understand the English. What does "like the fly" mean?

July 3, 2016

mizinamo

like is a verb here.

So it's not "like the fly" but "Do you like ...?" with the fly being the thing that is liked, the thing that the person you are asking likes or does not like.

July 3, 2016

EllisVaughan

It's not an idiom it just means "like the fly" as in the specific insect here.

July 3, 2016

DesertGlass

? People have favourite flies in Wales? Not birds or butterflies, but those irritating insects that buzz around excrement, rotting animals and humans?

July 3, 2016
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.