1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "It's too cloudy."

"It's too cloudy."

Translation:Mae hi'n rhy gymylog.

February 23, 2016

4 Comments


Lundgren8

Does rhy cause soft mutation or can it also be cymylog?


areddragon

Yep, according to this BBC article, then rhy causes a soft mutation in any adjectives following it. Gymylog also feels right, in my opinion (it flows more nicely off your tongue).


Lundgren8

Thanks! Although that implies that cymylog is incorrect, even though you answered ’yes’. Gymylog is the mutated version, not cymylog.


areddragon

Ah sorry, my bad - I meant yep, it's mutated, you're right! :P

Sorry!

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.