"Dw i eisiau pedwar cath."

Translation:I want four cats.

February 23, 2016

3 Comments


ibisc
Mod

An incorrect sentence, as it happens - mark it as incorrect when it comes up again. cath is feminine, so it needs the feminine forms of numbers where they exist:

  • Dwy gath

  • Tair cath

  • Pedair cath

  • so, Dw i eisiau pedair cath

February 23, 2016

mizinamo

Interesting - Cornish would have teir hath, I think, with both masculine and feminine versions of "three" causing aspirate mutation.

February 23, 2016

SpaghettiCorgi

Erm... no thanks!

February 23, 2016
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.