"The winter season"

Translation:Tymor y Gaeaf

February 23, 2016

3 Comments


[deactivated user]

    Here it is Tymor y Gaeaf but earlier it was Tymor yr Haf. Why the difference in using y and yr?

    February 23, 2016

Ieuan-Jones

    Good question! You follow these rules:

    • 'r if the previous word ends with a vowel
    • Y before a consonant
    • Yr before a vowel

    A bit like a/an in English. Apparently h counts as a vowel in this case (as it also does in English - you technically should say an hotel!)

    February 23, 2016

    [deactivated user]

      Thanks.

      February 23, 2016
      Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.