"Sitter din fru en älg?"

Translation:Is your wife sitting on a moose?

February 23, 2016

17 Comments


GenevieveLaurin

Wow. That is actually what the sentence meant. I wrote that answer, but I wouldn't have bet anything on my chances of it being right...

April 16, 2016

tyler_das

Better not say this sentence wrong to your Swedish wife

April 3, 2018

Gigolinguo

It sounds like a swedish insult

October 24, 2018

devalanteriel

It does, but it really is not. :)

October 24, 2018

DaveGreenw

I wrote "Is your wife sat on a moose?" Surely this should be accepted too?

February 29, 2016

DianeLehma

That would be incorrect English. Sat is past tense.

April 16, 2016

ninady1980

Actually, in some parts of England this is a frequently used present tense formation - "Hey, you're stood on my foot", "They're stopped at the corner right now", etc. @DaveGreenw, I'd say it is correct but it's probably too colloquial/region-specific for them to add it to the accepted answers.

June 12, 2016

devalanteriel

I'm two years late here, but I'll add it now. :)

January 11, 2019

GameDr04

If I had a nickel...

March 6, 2018

lagolas2010

I wonder whether it is gonna be easier to find a lovely wife with the same interests and hobbies or migrate to Sweden and get myself en älg (In terms of spending my time on the animal instead of a human :D)

September 17, 2018

rami59

Would är din fru sitter på en älg also work here?

January 29, 2019

devalanteriel

No, Swedish doesn't have the continuous "is sitting" construction. We can only say "sits". This goes for all verbs, all tenses.

January 29, 2019

rami59

Okay, thank you! So by "is sitting" are you referring to saying är ... sitter? It's because in Swedish one never uses är with verbs, right?

January 29, 2019

devalanteriel

Yes, exactly. English can say "she is sitting" or "she sits". Swedish can say hon sitter but not hon är sitter.

January 29, 2019

rami59

Tack för ditt svar!

January 29, 2019

Nina428114

I wrote "Does your wife sit on a moose?", not accepted. I was just wondering if that's not correct in english, or is it just a bad translation? How would you say "Does your wife sit on a moose?" in swedish?

February 28, 2019

devalanteriel

We actually do accept that as well. It's perfectly fine English, and a reasonable translation. :)

February 28, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.