"Jutro płyniemy do Wielkiej Brytanii."

Translation:Tomorrow we are sailing to Great Britain.

February 23, 2016

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


SonofMaat

I put 'tomorrow we are swimming to Great Britain'. But I still got it right.


NordicMand

It has a dual meaning :)


macmroz

"Płyniemy" means also: "we are swimming", for example by the crawl style. But it is funny to crawl to UK in the water with such a low temperature. But it is possible anyway, for a few people in the world...


ChristineB958863

Why is this not accepted? Tomorrow we sail to Great Britain.


Jellei

It's an accepted answer, it should have worked.


macmroz

I think that original sentence could be also: Jutro żeglujemy do Wielkiej Brytanii. It is more precise. Under the sail.


Jellei

Of course, I'm very surprised that it wasn't accepted until now and even more surprised that no one reported it in the forums before. Added now.


Sheilagq

Wish you would use Scotland a bit more in your exercises We are so hoping for independence !


Jellei

Maybe in the future iteration of the course :)

"Scotland" = "Szkocja", btw. Adjective: "szkocki", "Scottish man": "Szkot", "Scottish woman": "Szkotka".


Barb676787

What are determinate and indeterminate verbs? Are those just different terms for perfective and imperfective?


Jellei

No, they both are imperfective verbs of motion actually.

It's explained in the third section of this article: https://www.clozemaster.com/blog/polish-verbs-of-motion/


Barb676787

Bardzo dziękuję! Excellent article.


Anna-Claire-89

Why is it incorrect to write 'tomorrow we are sailing to GB'? When I write USA to answers with Stany Zjednoczone this is marked correct, so assumed this pattern would be the same with other countries. It's clear to me in this context that GB = Wielkiej Brytanii.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.