1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "Sioned is beautiful in her w…

"Sioned is beautiful in her wedding dress."

Translation:Mae Sioned yn brydferth yn ei ffrog briodas.

February 23, 2016

6 Comments


zoeparkes

I am confused about this sentence.Why is it not"Mae Sioned yn brydferth yn ei ffrog briodas hi?".but both are fine


rmcode
Mod

The possessive pronoun 'her' = ei...........hi

But the second part is often only used for emphasis.

Thus 'ei ffrog' = her dress

'ei ffrog hi' = HER dress


MatthewSke1

Why is the translation not "Mae Sioned yn brydferth yn ei ffrog briodas hi"?


EllisVaughan

Both are fine. The "hi" is omitted a lot nowadays, and I personally would never put it in if I was using an adjective (it isn't incorrect to I just personally wouldn't).


Ricardo932370

why is it wrong using yw instead of yn used twice , like "mae Sioned yw brydferth yn ei ffrog briodas "


EllisVaughan

Because they're not the same thing. "Yw" and "Mae" are both forms of bod, whereas "Yn" is what's called an "Ategydd berfol" which is used to connect forms of bod which come at the start of sentences (i.e "Mae" but not "yw") to a noun, verbnoun or adjective.

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.