"Nie powinieneś myśleć o śmierci."

Translation:You should not think about death.

February 23, 2016

13 Comments


maramaxwell05

This lesson is sinister

March 12, 2017

amazingkurwa

Duolingo stop.

April 2, 2017

polechka8

God damn please stop it

December 13, 2017

ellewrobo

This is just a bunch of bad advice all in a row.

February 10, 2018

polechka8

Thx duo!

February 8, 2018

Piku516629

Kliknęłam a się nie pojawiło

May 21, 2017

Martin95000

Think about cookies instead! Not about sugar!

April 16, 2018

yf7rU0pd

Nie myśl o różowej słonia! ;)

May 8, 2018

Jellei
Mod

Słoń is masculine, "Nie myśl o różowym słoniu". Or plural: "Nie myśl o różowych słoniach".

May 8, 2018

yf7rU0pd

Znowu dzięki, Jellej :D

May 8, 2018

Martin95000

Why not?

March 28, 2018

MattBooguy

Niech się ludzi myślą o śmierć

January 31, 2019

alik1989

Myśleć is non-reflexive, so the unstressed reflexive pronoun się is misplaced here. You can use the stressed dative-case reflexive pronoun sobie after the subject (ludzie), but that's more of a causal speech filler which doesn't make a lot of difference semantically.

Ludzi is accusative/genitive, but since it's the subject here, it needs to be in the nominative case, which is ludzie.

Myśleć o takes locative, so śmierć should become śmierci.

All in all: Niech ludzie myślą o śmierci.

January 31, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.