1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Nie powinieneś myśleć o śmie…

"Nie powinieneś myśleć o śmierci."

Translation:You should not think about death.

February 23, 2016

15 Comments


maramaxwell05

This lesson is sinister


polechka8

God damn please stop it


ellewrobo

This is just a bunch of bad advice all in a row.


nerguy_pablo

Nie myśl o różowej słonia! ;)


Jellei

Słoń is masculine, "Nie myśl o różowym słoniu". Or plural: "Nie myśl o różowych słoniach".


nerguy_pablo

Znowu dzięki, Jellej :D


Aftellen1887

Kliknęłam a się nie pojawiło


Martin95000

Think about cookies instead! Not about sugar!


MattBooguy

Niech się ludzi myślą o śmierć


alik1989

Myśleć is non-reflexive, so the unstressed reflexive pronoun się is misplaced here. You can use the stressed dative-case reflexive pronoun sobie after the subject (ludzie), but that's more of a causal speech filler which doesn't make a lot of difference semantically.

Ludzi is accusative/genitive, but since it's the subject here, it needs to be in the nominative case, which is ludzie.

Myśleć o takes locative, so śmierć should become śmierci.

All in all: Niech ludzie myślą o śmierci.


dubas90

I'll try it but the struggle is real.


Karetchko

It's 2020. Thinking about death is everyday stuff.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.