1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "The cat likes the girlfriend…

"The cat likes the girlfriend."

Translation:Die Katze mag die Freundin.

January 17, 2013

24 Comments


runningdream

Why is it "die Freundin" instead of "der Freundin"? Is this not a situation where you use the dative case?


Levi

@runningdream : No, accusative is used here and that's why it stays "die Freundin".


runningdream

Is accusative --> der, die, and das?


Levi

@runningdream : No, accusative is like this: den, die, das and die (last one for plural).
Read more here: http://german.about.com/library/blcase_acc.htm
Also remember that the dative is mostly used to express a location.


SahilDave

Why is dative not used?


SasDerGrosse

Dative is the indirect object, while accusative is the direct object - the object something is being done to. In this sentence, the girlfriend is being liked by the cat. So, the subject cat is nominative (der, die, das), while the girlfriend is accusative (den, die, das). An example of dative would be: He gives a pen to a cat/ He gives a cat a pen (Die Frau gibt einER Katze einEN Stift). In this case, the cat is the indirect object, while the pen is the direct object, being GIVEN.


Mobjack

Danke! Good explanation. Very helpful.


Levi

Accusative is used for (generally) expressing actions, while dative is used for locations (answers to the question "Where?").
2015.08.11


[deactivated user]

    Why "die Katze mag" not "die Katze magst"?


Levi

    @afrikakorpsftw : 'magst' is used for second person singular, and 'mag' is used for third person singular. The sentence 'Die Katze mag die Freundin.' uses the latter one.


mchipandu

    Why die Katze and not der Kater?


mmustaqim89

    Why not " Die Freundin gefällt die Katze"?


Jocotazo

    "gefallen" is a verb that uses dative, for which the thing being liked is the nominativ subject (similar to the spanish verb "gustar").

    In that case, your sentence should be "Der Katze (dativ) gefällt die Freundin (nominativ)" or "Die Freundin gefällt der Katze".


beagoodone

    Whose girlfriend does this sentence refer to? Is it the cat's girlfriend, the speaker's girlfriend, or someone else's ?


Alyona761401

    Exactly my question. We were told earlier that Freundin = girlfriend if there is a reference whose girlfriend she is (meine Freundin, deine Freundin). Otherwise she is just a friend. I cannot imagine a situation in which the current sentence "The cat likes the girlfriend." makes sense. Any ideas?


Walentinio

    I imagine a young man, who lives with a cat, and once he invited his girlfriend to his home. And his cat, usually groomy and sullen, and unfriendly to his guests, jumped to his girlfriend's knees, started to purr and then fell asleep. So, he phones to his friend and say: "My kitty finally likes my girlfriend".


Eff7

    Why not "Die Katze liebt die Freundin" ???


SasDerGrosse

    Liebt = loves, mag = likes.


nctb91

    Is "Fest freundin" used for "girlfriend" too?


ThomasVanJackson

    Why "mag"? Why not "gern"?


SasDerGrosse

    Gern is an adjective placed at the end of sentences, used to give the meaning of 'like' to a verb. For example, Ich esse gern (I like to eat). Gern is not a verb, and I don't think it can be used here in any way to give the exact same meaning: it's like putting 'like to' as an adjective.


TinaLovve

    What about mögt?


Walentinio

    Why both "Dem Kater gefällt die Freundin" and "Der Katze gefällt die Freundin" are not accepted? Are there any nuances, why "dative + gefällt" cannot be used here?

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.