"The cat likes the girlfriend."

Translation:Die Katze mag die Freundin.

January 17, 2013

24 Comments


runningdream

Why is it "die Freundin" instead of "der Freundin"? Is this not a situation where you use the dative case?

April 2, 2014

Levi

@runningdream : No, accusative is used here and that's why it stays "die Freundin".

April 3, 2014

runningdream

Is accusative --> der, die, and das?

April 4, 2014

Levi

@runningdream : No, accusative is like this: den, die, das and die (last one for plural).
Read more here: http://german.about.com/library/blcase_acc.htm
Also remember that the dative is mostly used to express a location.

April 5, 2014

efisgpr

Thank you.

October 17, 2014

SahilDave

Why is dative not used?

August 11, 2015

SasDerGrosse

Dative is the indirect object, while accusative is the direct object - the object something is being done to. In this sentence, the girlfriend is being liked by the cat. So, the subject cat is nominative (der, die, das), while the girlfriend is accusative (den, die, das). An example of dative would be: He gives a pen to a cat/ He gives a cat a pen (Die Frau gibt einER Katze einEN Stift). In this case, the cat is the indirect object, while the pen is the direct object, being GIVEN.

February 17, 2017

Mobjack

Danke! Good explanation. Very helpful.

March 14, 2017

Levi

Accusative is used for (generally) expressing actions, while dative is used for locations (answers to the question "Where?").
2015.08.11

August 11, 2015

THC_BLISS

Why "die Katze mag" not "die Katze magst"?

June 28, 2013

Levi

@afrikakorpsftw : 'magst' is used for second person singular, and 'mag' is used for third person singular. The sentence 'Die Katze mag die Freundin.' uses the latter one.

June 28, 2013

mchipandu

Why die Katze and not der Kater?

November 13, 2014

Dovyuruk

Interesting.

August 20, 2014

mmustaqim89

Why not " Die Freundin gefällt die Katze"?

February 19, 2015

Jocotazo

"gefallen" is a verb that uses dative, for which the thing being liked is the nominativ subject (similar to the spanish verb "gustar").

In that case, your sentence should be "Der Katze (dativ) gefällt die Freundin (nominativ)" or "Die Freundin gefällt der Katze".

February 19, 2015

LICA98

tho "der katze gefällt die freundin" is still not accepted

January 13, 2019

Eff7

Why not "Die Katze liebt die Freundin" ???

July 20, 2015

SasDerGrosse

Liebt = loves, mag = likes.

February 17, 2017

nctb91

Is "Fest freundin" used for "girlfriend" too?

September 21, 2015

ThomasVanJackson

Why "mag"? Why not "gern"?

December 16, 2016

SasDerGrosse

Gern is an adjective placed at the end of sentences, used to give the meaning of 'like' to a verb. For example, Ich esse gern (I like to eat). Gern is not a verb, and I don't think it can be used here in any way to give the exact same meaning: it's like putting 'like to' as an adjective.

February 17, 2017

TinaLovve

What about mögt?

October 30, 2017

Pouriya0

What a ridiculous sentence!

April 18, 2018

beagoodone

Whose girlfriend does this sentence refer to? Is it the cat's girlfriend, the speaker's girlfriend, or someone else's ?

November 15, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.