1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "Dych chi'n hoffi Morgan?"

"Dych chi'n hoffi Morgan?"

Translation:Do you like Morgan?

February 23, 2016

12 Comments


p8c

no, a few questions ago i said i didn't like morgan.


pidotfourt

When do you bring 'n after the word


Nia735433

It's an abbreviation of 'yn'. So, 'chi'n' means 'chi yn'.


RickWhiteh

Just checking this is northern welsh? Southern would be "oy ti'n hoffi morgan?"?


Nia735433

Yeah, I think so. Either way, 'wyt' is definitely correct.


mizinamo

No, it's just plural. (And northerners might be more likely to use dach chi rather than dych chi.)

So you'd use it if you're being polite (e.g. to a stranger that you're not on a first-name basis with), or when talking to several people.

wyt ti is the informal form -- Wyt ti'n hoffi Morgan? is what you might ask your friend.


CaelumD

Would "Wyt ti'n hoffi Morgan?" be acceptable?


Nia735433

I don't know if it's acceptable on the course but I'm pretty sure it's correct.


Huy_Ngo

How will I understand this "like".


Yottskry

As it's asking a question, would it not be "Ydych chi'n hoffi...?"


ibisc

It can be, but it is often simplified to Dych chi...? in the colloquial language. That is the form usually taught in Welsh for Adults courses.

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.