"Dych chi'n hoffi Morgan?"

Translation:Do you like Morgan?

February 23, 2016

12 Comments


p8c

no, a few questions ago i said i didn't like morgan.

February 23, 2016

pidotfourt

When do you bring 'n after the word

July 9, 2016

Nia735433

It's an abbreviation of 'yn'. So, 'chi'n' means 'chi yn'.

September 15, 2016

RickWhiteh

Just checking this is northern welsh? Southern would be "oy ti'n hoffi morgan?"?

July 28, 2016

Nia735433

Yeah, I think so. Either way, 'wyt' is definitely correct.

September 15, 2016

mizinamo

No, it's just plural. (And northerners might be more likely to use dach chi rather than dych chi.)

So you'd use it if you're being polite (e.g. to a stranger that you're not on a first-name basis with), or when talking to several people.

wyt ti is the informal form -- Wyt ti'n hoffi Morgan? is what you might ask your friend.

December 31, 2016

CaelumD

Would "Wyt ti'n hoffi Morgan?" be acceptable?

July 4, 2016

Nia735433

I don't know if it's acceptable on the course but I'm pretty sure it's correct.

September 15, 2016

Huy_Ngo

How will I understand this "like".

April 18, 2017

Yottskry

As it's asking a question, would it not be "Ydych chi'n hoffi...?"

November 1, 2017

ibisc
Mod

It can be, but it is often simplified to Dych chi...? in the colloquial language. That is the form usually taught in Welsh for Adults courses.

November 1, 2017

Yottskry

Diolch!

November 2, 2017
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.