1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "To jest na stole."

"To jest na stole."

Translation:It is on the table.

February 23, 2016

10 Comments


kiddo-depido

It's so great for me that Polish is so similar to Russian. I really enjoy that


Aytacz

"stoł" -» "stole" Is that miejscownik here ?


Jellei

Yes, exactly :)


claudiuas

This is about the table = this is on the table? Or I understand na the wrong way.


Jellei

I am confused where did you get "about" from. It doesn't suit this sentence at all.


claudiuas

When I put my mouse over na it shows the translation: about, on, for


Okcydent

It doesn't work that way. Usually the developers of the course can set translations for the word only once for whole course. That's why you get all 3 of them proposed, though in this case only one version is correct.

„Na” when talked about spatial relations means „na”. The others are used when phrase in Polish requires „na” but phrase in English requires another one. Not the best example: „For sure” = „Na pewno”. In this case „for” corresponds to „na”, but still it doesn't mean the same - however the meaning of both phrases is the same.


idanlipin

This is about the table would be: "To jest o stole"?


Okcydent

Yes. Opowieść o stole = The tale about/of the table.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.