"To jest na stole."

Translation:It is on the table.

February 23, 2016

10 Comments


truelefty

It's so great for me that Polish is so similar to Russian. I really enjoy that

February 23, 2016

Aytacz

"stoł" -» "stole" Is that miejscownik here ?

February 11, 2017

Jellei
Mod

Yes, exactly :)

February 11, 2017

Aytacz

Dziekuje!

February 12, 2017

claudiuas

This is about the table = this is on the table? Or I understand na the wrong way.

May 22, 2017

Jellei
Mod

I am confused where did you get "about" from. It doesn't suit this sentence at all.

May 22, 2017

claudiuas

When I put my mouse over na it shows the translation: about, on, for

May 23, 2017

Okcydent

It doesn't work that way. Usually the developers of the course can set translations for the word only once for whole course. That's why you get all 3 of them proposed, though in this case only one version is correct.

„Na” when talked about spatial relations means „na”. The others are used when phrase in Polish requires „na” but phrase in English requires another one. Not the best example: „For sure” = „Na pewno”. In this case „for” corresponds to „na”, but still it doesn't mean the same - however the meaning of both phrases is the same.

May 23, 2017

idanlipin

This is about the table would be: "To jest o stole"?

July 11, 2017

Okcydent

Yes. Opowieść o stole = The tale about/of the table.

July 11, 2017
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.