1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "What do you do on the weeken…

"What do you do on the weekend?"

Translation:Co robisz w weekend?

February 23, 2016

6 Comments


kiddo-depido

Is "na weekend" totally wrong?


immery

not totally wrong, I've heard Poles say this (also na weekendzie/łikeńdzie), but not correct either. Also may be misunderstood, na weekend means "for weekend", Like a homework for weekend, ( how dare they give it?) or a weekend trip. I might think you mean what I am preparing for weekend.


AndreyGury

What is the difference between "w" and "we"?


immery

no difference. only we say "we" when "w" would be too hard to pronounce.

comment/13678518

comment/13034812


tate_ccf

Not 'w weekendu'? Why?


immery

it's w+accusative. (like with days of the week). I have no idea why.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.