"What do you do on the weekend?"

Translation:Co robisz w weekend?

February 23, 2016

6 Comments


truelefty

Is "na weekend" totally wrong?

February 23, 2016

immery

not totally wrong, I've heard Poles say this (also na weekendzie/łikeńdzie), but not correct either. Also may be misunderstood, na weekend means "for weekend", Like a homework for weekend, ( how dare they give it?) or a weekend trip. I might think you mean what I am preparing for weekend.

February 23, 2016

AndreyGury

What is the difference between "w" and "we"?

May 13, 2016

immery

no difference. only we say "we" when "w" would be too hard to pronounce.

comment/13678518

comment/13034812

May 13, 2016

tate_ccf

Not 'w weekendu'? Why?

July 18, 2016

immery

it's w+accusative. (like with days of the week). I have no idea why.

July 18, 2016
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.