"Kanapka z jajkiem"

Translation:An egg sandwich

February 23, 2016

12 Comments


truelefty

How would it be "with eggs"?

February 23, 2016

immery

Do you mean a sadwich with more than one egg inside ( kanapka z jajkami) or sandwich and eggs (kanapka i jajka )

February 23, 2016

PsychoMad

What if I mean a sandwich 'made of' eggs?

July 24, 2016

Jellei

"Kanapka z jajek".

That would surely look interesting.

July 24, 2016

Oba80

Is any phrase with the preposition z always formed using z + instrumental Noun ?

August 1, 2017

Jellei

No, not any. "with" is mostly translated as 'z + Instrumental', but for example you have also "from", which is mostly 'z + Genitive'.

"mostly", because I can't think of every possible usage of a given preposition and guarantee that it's always translated the same, prepositions differ between languages, after all ;)

August 2, 2017

Oba80

Thanks for your great help :) at least now i know that "z" has more than meaing and with which case is it used. maybe with a lot of reading Polish texts would it be even more clear to figure it out with the use of preposition.

August 3, 2017

bluthbanana87

So an egg sandwich and a sandwich with eggs arent semantically necessarily the same thing. Could this be translated as either, or is one of them more correct than the other?

September 13, 2016

Jellei

Seems that English preferes "an egg sandwich" while Polish goes for what means "a sandwich with egg". Both are accepted. There seems to be a single egg here, not eggs.

September 13, 2016

zagadka314

I heard "Kanapka znajkiem" and it accepted it as a spelling mistake

October 3, 2016

JaniceSchl1

Egg sandwich is accepted here but a sandwich with egg is not. You need to keep consistency.

November 28, 2018

ChristineM374134

Why can't I find the form "jajkiem" here? https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/jajko

December 14, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.