1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Kanapka z jajkiem"

"Kanapka z jajkiem"

Translation:An egg sandwich

February 23, 2016

33 Comments


kiddo-depido

How would it be "with eggs"?


immery

Do you mean a sadwich with more than one egg inside ( kanapka z jajkami) or sandwich and eggs (kanapka i jajka )


tryingveryhard

Why not a sandwich with eggs?? Isn't that what it translates to?


Yola448704

The meaning would be quite strange, but interestingly, comparable with English in some way:

The phrase "Kanapka z jajkiem" (An egg sandwich) describes the type of
a sandwich, so the number of eggs, and using plural do not make sense.

The phrase "Kanapka z jajkami/z jajami" (A sandwich with balls...) might describe, well, some awkward sandwich anatomy or its personality trait.

That is why you do not say in English "A sandwich with (meat) balls", but
rather "A (meat) ball sandwich", I guess.


JoannaLubiCiasto

When ordering a sandwich one might say: I would like a sandwich with egg, cheese, and bacon. ( A breakfast sandwich)

I'm more interested in how you might modify a set menu item like a BLT or something Eg. I would like a bacon lettuce and tomato sandwich but without/hold the lettuce.


Jellei

In Polish Subway, the BLT sandwich is still called BLT, so I guess it would just be "BLT, (ale) bez sałaty".


PsychoMad

What if I mean a sandwich 'made of' eggs?


Jellei

"Kanapka z jajek".

That would surely look interesting.


JaniceSchl1

Egg sandwich is accepted here but a sandwich with egg is not. You need to keep consistency.


Oba80

Is any phrase with the preposition z always formed using z + instrumental Noun ?


Jellei

No, not any. "with" is mostly translated as 'z + Instrumental', but for example you have also "from", which is mostly 'z + Genitive'.

"mostly", because I can't think of every possible usage of a given preposition and guarantee that it's always translated the same, prepositions differ between languages, after all ;)


Oba80

Thanks for your great help :) at least now i know that "z" has more than meaing and with which case is it used. maybe with a lot of reading Polish texts would it be even more clear to figure it out with the use of preposition.


Yola448704

It is there. Look for the gray rectangle titled "declension of jajko" and click
on the little spot on its right marked with the "show" sign and a tiny arrow.


tryingveryhard

Is "z" pronounced "zed"? Like on its own?


Yola448704

If not spelled, "z" sounds like "z" on its own. If
spelled in Polish (alphabet), it sounds like "zet"
(similar to the British spelling of the letter "z").


alik1989

The slow voice pronounces one-letter words the same way the letters are called, unfortunately. Zed is the word for the letter z.


bluthbanana87

So an egg sandwich and a sandwich with eggs arent semantically necessarily the same thing. Could this be translated as either, or is one of them more correct than the other?


Jellei

Seems that English preferes "an egg sandwich" while Polish goes for what means "a sandwich with egg". Both are accepted. There seems to be a single egg here, not eggs.


majka386568

correctly should be " a sandwich with AN egg" You missed "an" in your explanation.


zagadka314

I heard "Kanapka znajkiem" and it accepted it as a spelling mistake


RodiFire

why I was think z=with and not an egg sadwich? it would be better I think to be the "same" way to make us know how to use "z" with other words because I dont see the "z" in english. even if its the "same translator" in learning language I think its help when its make you understand everyword how its use and not only give an explaination


NieNieNieNie

I wrote "kanapka z jajek" in the sense of "made of eggs", and it was indeed accepted, is it OK?


Jellei

No, I wouldn't say it's okay, it sounds to me as if the bread was made of eggs :/

Seems that it was accepted as a typo of "Kanapka z jajem" (jajo being the augmentative of jajko, although boxes of eggs relatively often say "jaja" and not "jajka"), but I find it difficult to imagine someone saying "kanapka z jajem"...


TheShinigamiRyuk

So, something struck me; I remember in one other exercise it said something like ,,Ja jem zupę widelecem'' which means I eat soup with a fork (the little genius). Basically if the word "with" can just be used by adding -em which is what jajko is also doing here, why do we need that "z" in the sentence if this sentence means "a sandwich with egg"?


NieNieNieNie

When you say "I eat with a fork", it describes how, it's a tool. When you say "I eat with a friend", it's a different meaning as you can understand.

In Polish, you use the narzędnik (genitive) without the preposition z when it describes how you do something ("widelcem"). And you use z + narzędnik for the other meaning:

  • Jadę do kina samochodem = I go to the cinema by car
  • Jadę do kina z Andrzejem = I go to the cinema with Andrzej

At least that's what I think, I'm not Polish.


Jellei

Makes sense to me. I'd say that you do not use 'z' when you use something as an 'instrument', a tool.


Bob20020

As an American I always write "sed".


tryingveryhard

...what? Fellow American, I have no idea what you're talking about.


-Relentless-

Also fellow American. I'm not sure what this means

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.