"Moja babcia chodzi wolno."

Translation:My grandmother walks slowly.

February 23, 2016

7 Comments


Jack.Elliot

My Granny walks slowly

as Granny was reported three months ago

March 10, 2016

hughcparker

The team have a huge number of reports to work through, so sometimes it takes a frustratingly long time for a report to be accepted.

Posting to the forums won't make them accept it any more quickly, sadly. We just have to wait.

May 28, 2016

RadhaTereska

what is the different between wolno and powoli?

February 23, 2016

immery

wolno has also the free/without restrictions

powoli has also a meaning that something happens gradually, ( she slowly started understanding)

But with slow movement, speaking I think they mean exactly the same, ( Powolnie on the other hand, is slower than wolno and powoli)

February 23, 2016

Olexsa

My grandmother goes slowly - is not accepted, why?

January 8, 2019

FleurBrighton

Where is the difference between using "wolno" and the adjective "wolny/a/e"?

May 16, 2017

Jellei
Mod

Well, 'wolno' is an adverb, so as she walks 'in a slow way', you have to use it here.

May 16, 2017
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.