1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "У вашей мамы есть братья?"

"У вашей мамы есть братья?"

Translation:Does your mom have brothers?

February 23, 2016

13 Comments


simon.kinsella

What is вашей, and why not ваша?


Andrew997825

As a native English speaker this feels wooden to me. I'd say "Does your mom have any brothers?"


Pierre733333

"Has your mom got brothers?" - in England we can say that


dgero

Isn't it plural? I would have said. Do your moms have brothers? It is probablu formal, isnt it?


Kundoo

It's neither plural nor formal. "Мамы" is the singular genitive here, not plural nomunative (they just happened to look the same for this word).


JorgeTodes

Why is есть necessary in this sentence?


Kundoo

You need "есть" when the existence of something needs to be established. If you omit "есть" here, it would mean it's already known the mom has some siblings and now you are inquiring about their gender.


Aarya750424

Why is it Вашей?


Kundoo

That's how the singular genitive form of "ваша" (feminine version of "your") looks.


roym44

Why братья?


Kundoo

That's just how it is. English has nonstandard plurals too, right?

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.