"What do you read?"

Translation:¿Qué leen ustedes?

January 17, 2013

35 Comments


ericaf1021

Would "que tu lees?" be acceptable also? Why would you not add 'tu'?

January 17, 2013

Luis

The more natural version is simply ¿Qué lees?. ¿Qué lees tú? is also acceptable. ¿Qué tú lees? is quite unnatural unless you're from Miami.

January 17, 2013

rauneck

I know there is a joke here but I don't get it. can you explain?

April 27, 2013

Rondinella01

Or Upper Manhattan!

February 15, 2013

cale315576

good job on your streak

January 10, 2018

TtGg16

No, lo que decis esta mal, en verdad debería ser "¿Que lees?" :D

January 16, 2018

TamRed

What does Que without the accent mean?

January 21, 2014

Luis

It usually means "that", as in "the man that eats" - el hombre que come.

January 21, 2014

Topolski

Or than, as in más que: Tengo más libros que él - I have more books than him.

February 16, 2014

TamRed

thanks

January 21, 2014

JanisFreit

I'm not understanding when to use Cual or Que. Can someone please explain?

December 21, 2013

Luis

Cuál is Which

Qué is What

December 21, 2013

Silk_Oak

But I've also been able to use Cual as "what." Like Cual Pregunta? (sorry I don't how to do the accents on my keyboard.)

February 11, 2017

SallyWells2

Hold down the vowel key and options will appear with accents that you can choose.

March 3, 2017

Dom_s8

Cuál is Which

Qué is What

July 17, 2014

AALibbuz

I honestly don't approve the "Que està leyendo" translation because, if I haven't even started the lessons on how to conjugate the present tenses, how am I supposed to know the "gerundio"???

Luckily as a native Italian speaker I can still understand the meaning of the sentence but, on a general level, it's pretty unacceptable.

April 18, 2015

AmyPospichal

I feel the same way. Since I don't know "leyendo," I gave the answer "Que tu lees," but the computer didn't seem to find that acceptable. Why is "leyendo" better?

January 23, 2017

NishithaP

what other translations of this sentence would be acceptable

June 19, 2017

barrynelson

should read not be 'lees' rather than 'lee'

March 14, 2013

Luis

Both work: Tú lees and Usted lee.

March 14, 2013

BobZmuda

Thanks, this is the explanation I needed.

July 10, 2013

elturkman

Can it be cual lees?

February 16, 2014

Luis

No, that would be "which one do you read?"

February 16, 2014

vicki.kura

You rock Luis.

March 14, 2014

elturkman

Gracias luis :)

February 17, 2014

1103908285

What about que lees usted? Would that work?

June 8, 2014

Luis

No, that would not work because lees always goes with (informal) whereas usted (formal) requires lee.

June 8, 2014

EvaVasquez11

Just wondering on the use of "ustedes". There was no indication in the sentence that the subject is plural.

October 1, 2017

Joshua337155

omg this so rigggged

December 8, 2017

KaashviGar

Can't it be como lees?

December 12, 2017

AngelRodri99191

.

January 22, 2018

Dwight752846

That translation is "What are y'all reading?" Ustedes is plural not singular. RIght?

January 28, 2018

MARTHA806679

I'm surprised 'Que lea?" is the first person form of leer. I would have thought Que leo? would be 'what do I read?" and I thought "Que lea?" was the formal you, What do you read?" But I see that Que lee? is what do you (usted) read. Is this an exception?

January 30, 2018

Mahkala5

What? That makes no sense sorry

January 31, 2018

liza407559

I'm never going to get this :(

June 22, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.