"What do you read?"

Translation:¿Qué leen ustedes?

5 years ago

35 Comments


ericaf1021

Would "que tu lees?" be acceptable also? Why would you not add 'tu'?

5 years ago

Luis
LuisPlus

The more natural version is simply ¿Qué lees?. ¿Qué lees tú? is also acceptable. ¿Qué tú lees? is quite unnatural unless you're from Miami.

5 years ago

rauneck
rauneck

I know there is a joke here but I don't get it. can you explain?

5 years ago

Rondinella01

Or Upper Manhattan!

5 years ago

cale315576

good job on your streak

11 months ago

TtGg16

No, lo que decis esta mal, en verdad debería ser "¿Que lees?" :D

10 months ago

TamRed

What does Que without the accent mean?

4 years ago

Luis
LuisPlus

It usually means "that", as in "the man that eats" - el hombre que come.

4 years ago

Topolski

Or than, as in más que: Tengo más libros que él - I have more books than him.

4 years ago

TamRed

thanks

4 years ago

JanisFreit

I'm not understanding when to use Cual or Que. Can someone please explain?

4 years ago

Luis
LuisPlus

Cuál is Which

Qué is What

4 years ago

Silk_Oak
Silk_Oak

But I've also been able to use Cual as "what." Like Cual Pregunta? (sorry I don't how to do the accents on my keyboard.)

1 year ago

SallyWells2

Hold down the vowel key and options will appear with accents that you can choose.

1 year ago

Dom_s8

Cuál is Which

Qué is What

4 years ago

AALibbuz

I honestly don't approve the "Que està leyendo" translation because, if I haven't even started the lessons on how to conjugate the present tenses, how am I supposed to know the "gerundio"???

Luckily as a native Italian speaker I can still understand the meaning of the sentence but, on a general level, it's pretty unacceptable.

3 years ago

AmyPospichal

I feel the same way. Since I don't know "leyendo," I gave the answer "Que tu lees," but the computer didn't seem to find that acceptable. Why is "leyendo" better?

1 year ago

NishithaP

what other translations of this sentence would be acceptable

1 year ago

barrynelson

should read not be 'lees' rather than 'lee'

5 years ago

Luis
LuisPlus

Both work: Tú lees and Usted lee.

5 years ago

BobZmuda

Thanks, this is the explanation I needed.

5 years ago

elturkman

Can it be cual lees?

4 years ago

Luis
LuisPlus

No, that would be "which one do you read?"

4 years ago

vicki.kura

You rock Luis.

4 years ago

elturkman

Gracias luis :)

4 years ago

1103908285

What about que lees usted? Would that work?

4 years ago

Luis
LuisPlus

No, that would not work because lees always goes with (informal) whereas usted (formal) requires lee.

4 years ago

EvaVasquez11

Just wondering on the use of "ustedes". There was no indication in the sentence that the subject is plural.

1 year ago

Joshua337155

omg this so rigggged

1 year ago

KaashviGar

Can't it be como lees?

1 year ago

AngelRodri99191

.

10 months ago

Dwight752846

That translation is "What are y'all reading?" Ustedes is plural not singular. RIght?

10 months ago

MARTHA806679

I'm surprised 'Que lea?" is the first person form of leer. I would have thought Que leo? would be 'what do I read?" and I thought "Que lea?" was the formal you, What do you read?" But I see that Que lee? is what do you (usted) read. Is this an exception?

10 months ago

Mahkala5

What? That makes no sense sorry

10 months ago

liza407559

I'm never going to get this :(

5 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.