Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"What do you read?"

Translation:¿Qué leen ustedes?

0
5 years ago

35 Comments


ericaf1021

Would "que tu lees?" be acceptable also? Why would you not add 'tu'?

23
Reply15 years ago

Luis
LuisPlus

The more natural version is simply ¿Qué lees?. ¿Qué lees tú? is also acceptable. ¿Qué tú lees? is quite unnatural unless you're from Miami.

62
Reply35 years ago

rawneck

I know there is a joke here but I don't get it. can you explain?

14
Reply5 years ago

Rondinella01

Or Upper Manhattan!

0
Reply5 years ago

cale315576

good job on your streak

0
Reply7 months ago

TtGg16

No, lo que decis esta mal, en verdad debería ser "¿Que lees?" :D

0
Reply6 months ago

TamRed

What does Que without the accent mean?

4
Reply4 years ago

Luis
LuisPlus

It usually means "that", as in "the man that eats" - el hombre que come.

15
Reply14 years ago

Topolski

Or than, as in más que: Tengo más libros que él - I have more books than him.

8
Reply4 years ago

TamRed

thanks

0
Reply4 years ago

JanisFreit

I'm not understanding when to use Cual or Que. Can someone please explain?

2
Reply4 years ago

Luis
LuisPlus

Cuál is Which

Qué is What

12
Reply4 years ago

Silk_Oak

But I've also been able to use Cual as "what." Like Cual Pregunta? (sorry I don't how to do the accents on my keyboard.)

1
Reply1 year ago

SallyWells2

Hold down the vowel key and options will appear with accents that you can choose.

1
Reply1 year ago

Dom_s8

Cuál is Which

Qué is What

0
Reply4 years ago

AALibbuz

I honestly don't approve the "Que està leyendo" translation because, if I haven't even started the lessons on how to conjugate the present tenses, how am I supposed to know the "gerundio"???

Luckily as a native Italian speaker I can still understand the meaning of the sentence but, on a general level, it's pretty unacceptable.

2
Reply3 years ago

AmyPospichal

I feel the same way. Since I don't know "leyendo," I gave the answer "Que tu lees," but the computer didn't seem to find that acceptable. Why is "leyendo" better?

0
Reply1 year ago

NishithaP

what other translations of this sentence would be acceptable

1
Reply1 year ago

barrynelson

should read not be 'lees' rather than 'lee'

0
Reply5 years ago

Luis
LuisPlus

Both work: Tú lees and Usted lee.

19
Reply15 years ago

BobZmuda

Thanks, this is the explanation I needed.

2
Reply5 years ago

elturkman

Can it be cual lees?

0
Reply4 years ago

Luis
LuisPlus

No, that would be "which one do you read?"

11
Reply4 years ago

vicki.kura

You rock Luis.

5
Reply4 years ago

elturkman

Gracias luis :)

1
Reply4 years ago