1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "What do you read?"

"What do you read?"

Translation:¿Qué leen ustedes?

January 17, 2013

35 Comments


ericaf1021

Would "que tu lees?" be acceptable also? Why would you not add 'tu'?


Luis

The more natural version is simply ¿Qué lees?. ¿Qué lees tú? is also acceptable. ¿Qué tú lees? is quite unnatural unless you're from Miami.


rauneck

I know there is a joke here but I don't get it. can you explain?


cale315576

good job on your streak


TtGg16

No, lo que decis esta mal, en verdad debería ser "¿Que lees?" :D


TamRed

What does Que without the accent mean?


Luis

It usually means "that", as in "the man that eats" - el hombre que come.


Topolski

Or than, as in más que: Tengo más libros que él - I have more books than him.


JanisFreit

I'm not understanding when to use Cual or Que. Can someone please explain?


Luis

Cuál is Which

Qué is What


Silk_Oak

But I've also been able to use Cual as "what." Like Cual Pregunta? (sorry I don't how to do the accents on my keyboard.)


SallyWells2

Hold down the vowel key and options will appear with accents that you can choose.


Dom_s8

Cuál is Which

Qué is What


AALibbuz

I honestly don't approve the "Que està leyendo" translation because, if I haven't even started the lessons on how to conjugate the present tenses, how am I supposed to know the "gerundio"???

Luckily as a native Italian speaker I can still understand the meaning of the sentence but, on a general level, it's pretty unacceptable.


AmyPospichal

I feel the same way. Since I don't know "leyendo," I gave the answer "Que tu lees," but the computer didn't seem to find that acceptable. Why is "leyendo" better?


NishithaP

what other translations of this sentence would be acceptable


barrynelson

should read not be 'lees' rather than 'lee'


Luis

Both work: Tú lees and Usted lee.


BobZmuda

Thanks, this is the explanation I needed.


elturkman

Can it be cual lees?


Luis

No, that would be "which one do you read?"


1103908285

What about que lees usted? Would that work?


Luis

No, that would not work because lees always goes with (informal) whereas usted (formal) requires lee.


EvaVasquez11

Just wondering on the use of "ustedes". There was no indication in the sentence that the subject is plural.


Joshua337155

omg this so rigggged


KaashviGar

Can't it be como lees?


Dwight752846

That translation is "What are y'all reading?" Ustedes is plural not singular. RIght?


MARTHA806679

I'm surprised 'Que lea?" is the first person form of leer. I would have thought Que leo? would be 'what do I read?" and I thought "Que lea?" was the formal you, What do you read?" But I see that Que lee? is what do you (usted) read. Is this an exception?


Mahkala5

What? That makes no sense sorry


liza407559

I'm never going to get this :(

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.