Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The men's newspapers."

Translation:Mændenes aviser.

2 years ago

5 Comments


Justymcdoogle

So why is it mændenes? Because its "the men's" instead of "the man's" ?

2 years ago

MadsHG
MadsHG

Exactly :-) 1 mand, 2 mænd. Mandens aviser (The man's newspapers), Mændenes aviser (The men's newspapers).

2 years ago

Guillermo498781

So man is mand , men is mænd and the men is mænden. Why we shouldn't write the men's like this: mændens?

2 years ago

Xneb
Xneb
Mod

"The men" is "mændene" so to make it "the men's" you just as the "-s" on to the end without removing the e, making it "mændenes".

2 years ago

Patsy536249

What makes maendenes plural?

3 months ago