"Jestem mamą."

Translation:I am a mom.

February 23, 2016

23 Comments


Davoskan

And how do I say: "I am mom". [A mom striving for her son to recognize her].

March 20, 2016

Jellei

I guess either "Jestem twoją mamą" (I am your mom) or "To ja, (twoja) mama" - It's me, (your) mom).

May 6, 2016

ektatiwari6

Well that was very emotional.

September 1, 2017

hakonbar

Why is "mama" written with the curly "a" here? Is it a different case than nominative?

April 10, 2016

A477

its instrumental case, since być requires it!

May 2, 2016

JerryMcCarthy99

Bizarrely, https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/by%C4%87 disagrees with this blanket rule of "być requiring instrumental". To summarize, być can apparently take a nominative if the object of być is well-defined. That suggests that "Jestem mama" might be correct in some circumstances. Jellei?

October 2, 2016

immery

he already wrote about it here:
comment/16373167
PART TWO AND A HALF: IF Y IS A NAME OR/AND A SURNAME

So sometimes in circumstances described by Podavus

And how do I say: "I am mom". [A mom striving for her son to recognize her].

Jestem Mama could be ok. (also "Dad jokes")

October 2, 2016

JerryMcCarthy99

That's a neat piece of work! Thanks for drawing my attention to it!

October 2, 2016

JerryMcCarthy99

So, may I explore a little further? Jellei writes "Being "a doctor" kind of defines you, so it goes into Instrumental.", which I get, having already encountered "Dzień dobry. Jestem lekarzem". How about being "THE SPECIFIC doctor" whom, for example, I just called in an emergency, and has just arrived. Would that be a legitimate use for "Jestem lekarz"? Do the alternatives between Nom. and Inst. go some way to covering the gap left by not having specific definite and indefinite articles in Polish?

October 2, 2016

immery

no there is no covering the gap. "jestem lekarz" sounds like a) somebody doesn't speek Polish good, or b) they have surname "Lekarz".

Mom works because it's used like a name.

October 2, 2016

BlazKelbl

http://aztekium.pl/przypadki.py suggests that biernik of mama ends with ę which is the more common ending in -a female nouns. Is the link wrong?

February 24, 2017

Emwue

Nah, it's good – the problem is that instead of accusative, you need instrumental here, because it is a copula and those require instrumental, when using „być” verb. ;)

More on the topic

February 24, 2017

kozjol

I AM A MOM MAKING A DIFFERENCE

February 23, 2016

Erik787431

I am mother or I am mom should be accepted.

January 6, 2018

Trofaste

"I am mom/mother" only works if you're giving "mom/mother" as the title by which you should be called. Otherwise, it needs the article.

January 8, 2018

LICA98

well what if you want to use it as a title?

May 3, 2018

Jellei

The only situation where it could be used 'as a title' that I can imagine is something equivalent to "Call me: mom", so that's "Mów mi: mamo".

May 3, 2018

LeeJurga

is it just me or does the audio sound like "Jestem a mamą"

it seems that polish speakers link words together, almost changing how you say them depending on what word you need to say next...

July 10, 2018

Jellei

I wouldn't say that we do such a thing...

Well, you have two m's next to each other, so maybe what you hear is just the effect of saying those quite quickly while still having to separate them.

July 10, 2018

VladislavR698109

Try learning Portuguese ...

April 9, 2019

BrunoDaniel123

Why "mommy" is not accepted?

August 5, 2018

Jellei

As a diminutive, "mommy" translates to "mamusia".

August 6, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.