1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Jestem mamą."

"Jestem mamą."

Translation:I am a mom.

February 23, 2016

17 Comments


Davoskan

And how do I say: "I am mom". [A mom striving for her son to recognize her].


Jellei
Mod

I guess either "Jestem twoją mamą" (I am your mom) or "To ja, (twoja) mama" - It's me, (your) mom).


ektatiwari6

Well that was very emotional.


hakonbar

Why is "mama" written with the curly "a" here? Is it a different case than nominative?


A477

its instrumental case, since być requires it!


JerryMcCarthy99

Bizarrely, https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/by%C4%87 disagrees with this blanket rule of "być requiring instrumental". To summarize, być can apparently take a nominative if the object of być is well-defined. That suggests that "Jestem mama" might be correct in some circumstances. Jellei?


immery

he already wrote about it here:
comment/16373167
PART TWO AND A HALF: IF Y IS A NAME OR/AND A SURNAME

So sometimes in circumstances described by Podavus

And how do I say: "I am mom". [A mom striving for her son to recognize her].

Jestem Mama could be ok. (also "Dad jokes")


JerryMcCarthy99

That's a neat piece of work! Thanks for drawing my attention to it!


JerryMcCarthy99

So, may I explore a little further? Jellei writes "Being "a doctor" kind of defines you, so it goes into Instrumental.", which I get, having already encountered "Dzień dobry. Jestem lekarzem". How about being "THE SPECIFIC doctor" whom, for example, I just called in an emergency, and has just arrived. Would that be a legitimate use for "Jestem lekarz"? Do the alternatives between Nom. and Inst. go some way to covering the gap left by not having specific definite and indefinite articles in Polish?


immery

no there is no covering the gap. "jestem lekarz" sounds like a) somebody doesn't speek Polish good, or b) they have surname "Lekarz".

Mom works because it's used like a name.


BlazKelbl

http://aztekium.pl/przypadki.py suggests that biernik of mama ends with ę which is the more common ending in -a female nouns. Is the link wrong?


Emwue

Nah, it's good – the problem is that instead of accusative, you need instrumental here, because it is a copula and those require instrumental, when using „być” verb. ;)

More on the topic


LeeJurga

is it just me or does the audio sound like "Jestem a mamą"

it seems that polish speakers link words together, almost changing how you say them depending on what word you need to say next...


Jellei
Mod

I wouldn't say that we do such a thing...

Well, you have two m's next to each other, so maybe what you hear is just the effect of saying those quite quickly while still having to separate them.


Peter498186

"mom" is very American English. British English would be "mum", I don't think I have ever heard mom except in America/American films (even the spell checker doesn't like it).


Jellei
Mod

"mum" works.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.