1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Preferisce carne o pesce?"

"Preferisce carne o pesce?"

Translation:Do you prefer meat or fish?

January 17, 2013

31 Comments


MartyHulskemper

From a biological point of view: yes. From a culinary point of view: no.


kebukebu

Fish is fruit! Fruit of the sea! Only animals with feelings can become meat. (This is sarcasm, by the way.)


Total_Tobi

Italian menus phrase it differently, but in the end it is the distinction between "water-meat" and "land-meat": MARE o TERRA


VLS362089

Restaurants in the US have "surf and turf."


StrapsOption

Yes, but it somehow has its own category too. Don't ask me why.


Frenchie_cz

Fish are friends not food.


franwy

Why does this sentence NOT require the "il" carne & "il" pesce ?? I've seen other sentences where you Must use the 'il" or "la" article before the noun. Why not here???


thelittlecryptid

Good question. From what I've seen on other discussion posts, I can say that putting the "the" before the word isn't always done; for many people, it's a habit, and it is understood by others. But not everyone does this. DL uses both forms, with the "the" and without, but when you're actually in Italy it's optional. People will understand you anyway.


srrusso

If you ever get an answer, let me know. I have studied several languages and never remember having problems with the use of definite articles as I have had in Italiano. UGH!!!!


Ella_Wren

Fish is meat, and.... I prefer salad.


thelittlecryptid

To the culinary world, they're different, to the point where some vegetarians will eat fish and still consider themselves vegetarian.

By the way, if I had a choice, I'd choose neither as well :)


IsobellaKD

those people are pescetarians not vegetarians. pescetarians only eat fish, vegetarians don't eat any animals and vegans eat/use nothing that comes from an animal


BullBailiff

Preferisce is the third person,in preferire it means(he,she ,you,it,)I was taught this ,so why is she wrong,anyone know?


jesslc

"Does she prefer meat or fish?" is correct and should be accepted by DL - maybe you had another error in your sentence


iveliiaa

non grazia, io sono vegetariana


GaryTSarti

I am of Italian descent. My parents and Aunts and Uncles never really taught me Italian. They used it to keep secrets from the kids in family gatherings. The words and phrases they used and that I remember are spelled nothing like i thought they should be spelled ( in high School I had Spanish. Italian was not offered) and what I hear is nothing like I used to hear. My family shortened every word. They would tell me that people from other regions don't know how to speak "real Italian". I'd hear arguments over not understanding what people from a few blocks away were saying.
I grew up hearing, Sicilians don't speak Italian, Venetians don't speak Italian. I can't believe how difficult this language actually is. How does the country function? But then I realize that when I go to the deep South I have difficulty with English or I have had problems when I visited England. Eventually we figured out what was being said. I think that we should not take Duolingo so seriously. If you travel to Italy and you get the locals to speak slow enough, you'll be able to communicate.


JFLB96

Shouldn't 'they' be allowed, since there's nothing to say whether it's talking about a he or a she?


Schatzie14

I couln't tell he or she since the sentence started with word choice "does" that leaves do you out of the spectrum of choices


amc1218

Should it be "oppure" as opposed to "o" since the question is asking whether he or she likes one or the other?


Andy_dw

Nobody answered this in 4 years time? Same question here...


dpleyden

In common speech, wouldn't an acceptable colloquial way to translate this be "Would you like meat or fish?"


darlantomazini

Do you prefer meat or fish? She is not formal in english.


punkdoabc

Neighter, he does not eat animals.


WalterZAMB4

The other preference example is for rice or bread which goes ... il riso o il pane. But in this example their are no definitive articles. Why?


zadeelrod

Fish is a meat, lol

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.