"Preferisce carne o pesce?"

Translation:Do you prefer meat or fish?

January 17, 2013

60 Comments


federicopistono

"Do you prefer meat or fish?" is also acceptable, because "Preferisce" con refer to "Lei", formal sentence. It makes sense because that's the form typically used in restaurants.

January 17, 2013

AdrianaCovaci

yes, it should be correct

February 25, 2013

Macossay

Is it something we're likely to hear? If I was flying Air Italia and the flight attendent asked if I wanted meat or fish, would she use preferisce or preferiesci?

November 21, 2015

Evolita

A stewardess would use "Lei" the formal you and would say "Preferisce carne o pesce?"

November 27, 2015

unmowngrass

I didn't even notice that it should be "does he prefer", but it marked it correct for me.

September 4, 2015

infinityhappycat

Accepted as of 2016.

December 21, 2016

wilsonjeanette

fish is meat.

November 2, 2014

MartyHulskemper

From a biological point of view: yes. From a culinary point of view: no.

January 12, 2015

safibta

Thank you

May 5, 2015

kebukebu

Fish is fruit! Fruit of the sea! Only animals with feelings can become meat. (This is sarcasm, by the way.)

July 28, 2015

MarcoD101

I noticed!

July 28, 2017

Total_Tobi

Italian menus phrase it differently, but in the end it is the distinction between "water-meat" and "land-meat": MARE o TERRA

September 16, 2015

VLS362089

Restaurants in the US have "surf and turf."

November 25, 2017

StrapsOption

Yes, but it somehow has its own category too. Don't ask me why.

December 6, 2014

zuzke

true!

March 15, 2017

Frenchie_cz

Fish are friends not food.

May 25, 2016

franwy

Why does this sentence NOT require the "il" carne & "il" pesce ?? I've seen other sentences where you Must use the 'il" or "la" article before the noun. Why not here???

July 16, 2015

srrusso

If you ever get an answer, let me know. I have studied several languages and never remember having problems with the use of definite articles as I have had in Italiano. UGH!!!!

June 29, 2018

MazelAngel

Good question. From what I've seen on other discussion posts, I can say that putting the "the" before the word isn't always done; for many people, it's a habit, and it is understood by others. But not everyone does this. DL uses both forms, with the "the" and without, but when you're actually in Italy it's optional. People will understand you anyway.

May 12, 2017

unmowngrass

I was about to say something very similar!

September 4, 2015

Ella_Wren

Fish is meat, and.... I prefer salad.

December 22, 2016

MazelAngel

To the culinary world, they're different, to the point where some vegetarians will eat fish and still consider themselves vegetarian.

By the way, if I had a choice, I'd choose neither as well :)

May 12, 2017

BullBailiff

Preferisce is the third person,in preferire it means(he,she ,you,it,)I was taught this ,so why is she wrong,anyone know?

April 7, 2015

jesslc

"Does she prefer meat or fish?" is correct and should be accepted by DL - maybe you had another error in your sentence

August 14, 2017

IveliaMorales

non grazia, io sono vegetariana

March 11, 2018

jakster

Pollo, per favore

May 21, 2014

EmmaDolcemascolo

Uh... Duo fish is meat.

April 22, 2016

CatherineK153278

When it comes to cooking they are treated as two different things. For example cook books will have a section on how to cook meat, (which would be red meat, beef, lamb) another for poultry and another separate one for fish or seafood.

April 26, 2016

dennie54

Fish and poultry are meats. I understand that they are separated in a cook book, but they are all meat, and not vegetables. It would be better for DL to say beef or fish.

September 10, 2016

Carissa789117

Biologically yes. However there is a cultural distinction. For instance, many Catholics (myself included) don't eat the flesh of birds and mammals on fridays but may eat fish.

May 12, 2018

MazelAngel

"Meat or fish" makes perfect sense because yes, in the culinary world, they are different things. If you look at a menu, and the menu was divided into sections, it would have a section for meat and a different section for fish. This may not be how everyone sees it but it's still good to understand that's how it works sometimes.

May 12, 2017

stephaniel118925

Not really because meat covers different kinds of meat where as beef is just form a cow or bull.

May 31, 2019

MikeFenger

This question is a double entendre in Spanish. Just saying ;)

October 6, 2016

Schatzie14

I couln't tell he or she since the sentence started with word choice "does" that leaves do you out of the spectrum of choices

September 14, 2015

amc1218

Should it be "oppure" as opposed to "o" since the question is asking whether he or she likes one or the other?

September 6, 2016

Billzorelli

Pelle o piume?

May 2, 2017

dpleyden

In common speech, wouldn't an acceptable colloquial way to translate this be "Would you like meat or fish?"

July 29, 2017

darlantomazini

Do you prefer meat or fish? She is not formal in english.

September 14, 2017

darlantomazini

Do you ....!

September 20, 2017

Paul_Acrata

Preferisco l'opzione vegana, grazie.

October 22, 2017

doomsday9

isn't fish a meat?

January 29, 2018

DaelEseban

Meat in Italian, Romanian, Portuguese and Spanish, incredible

March 11, 2018

JillLong3

Got that one wrong!

June 28, 2018

Roger880111

Do you is not a choice

August 25, 2018

Roger880111

Again there is no choice for Do you!!!!!

August 25, 2018

trying299751

There is no "you" to choose. Only "he"

November 4, 2018

Jae633849

Accogli il potere della parola "e"!

November 25, 2018

punkdoabc

Neighter, he does not eat animals.

January 29, 2019

GaldinoRaul

È il stesso quel "preferische carne opuere pesce?" ?

May 17, 2019

fabiohaberland

Why is beef wrong for carne? I believe in this context this is exactly what is being asked, since fish is also meat...

December 27, 2014

MartyHulskemper

There are more options for meat than beef alone, and here the question is to whether you prefer fish to all the other options or v.v., not specifically referring to meat from a bovine origin only. : )

January 12, 2015

jamesjiao

Actually quite often on restaurant menus (not just Italian ones) fish dishes fall in a separate category from meat dishes, which usually consist of beef, pork, lamb, chicken and venison (+other types depending on region/culture). When fish is in a separate category, it's often grouped up with other fruits of the sea. So I guess fish = seafood and meat = flesh from landbased animals? Just a guess here.

December 17, 2015

Carissa789117

Who would choose fish? No one would ever say, "try this, it doesn't taste meaty at all."

May 12, 2018

eltapatio

usted prefiere caarne o pescado?

February 8, 2013

rilianxi

hey fake vegetarians, fish is meat. you are not vegetarian.

December 16, 2014

MazelAngel

Quite honestly, this is rude and offensive to vegetarians who choose to eat fish. In the culinary world, they are different. Please accept it if someone says they're vegetarian even if they eat fish, as calling them "fake vegetarians" can be flat-out offensive to some people.

May 12, 2017

rilianxi

No, they might as well say they're vegetarian but they eat steak. Vegetarianism has nothing to do with "culinary" definitions, it is about not eating animals, and fish are animals. So I'm not going to accept them calling themselves vegetarians, because it's literally false. The steak-eater "vegetarian" could just as well be offended, but their feelings don't affect the definition of the word. People who are racist are offended by being called racist but that doesn't make them any less racist according to the actual definition of the word. What they're offended by isn't relevant. People who eat fish but not any other meat can call themselves pescatarians.
I wonder if the downvotes are from pescatarians who go around calling themselves vegetarians. Or maybe they're just from generic meaters who hate the idea of vegetarians caring about anything, including the definition of the word vegetarian.

May 14, 2017

MazelAngel

I understand where you're coming from, but that doesn't make it okay to call someone a "fake vegetarian". They may really be pescatarians but you are who you believe you are.

Let me phrase that differently. Even IF they're pescatarians, they might still say they are vegetarians. They are people who have feelings and thoughts and opinions, and they might feel defensive if they're being called a "fake vegetarian."

Yes, fish is biologically meat, but it's not "meat" in the culinary sense. Also, there are a lot of different things (similar to vegetarian and pescatarian) that people don't know about, like being flexitarian (being okay with meat but picking something else when possible.) If someone doesn't know what pescatarian means, they might say they're vegetarian.

I myself am flexitarian, but before I learned what it means to be a flexitarian, I considered myself "mostly vegetarian." If people asked, I'd say I was vegetarian mainly to avoid being offered meat. If someone says they're vegetarian simply because they don't know what 'pescatarian' means, you can hardly get mad at them for it, can you?

Anyway, I hope this clears up what I was trying to say. Thanks!

June 6, 2017
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.