"I have gone out."

Translation:Dw i wedi mynd ma's.

February 23, 2016

12 Comments


varigby

Why can't you use ma's? "dw i wedi mynd ma's."

February 28, 2016

katydid

You can - I reported it.

March 2, 2016

varigby

Thanks!

March 2, 2016

Maureen349805

I tried all 3 and you say each is incorrect

August 27, 2017

emiclarke

Why is "Dw i" combined to make "Dwi" sometimes and not others?

February 23, 2016

EllisVaughan

Dw i is more traditional and makes more sense since it was originally "Rydw i", but dwi is what most young people use I would say. They are interchangeable.

February 23, 2016

Ieuan-Jones

If you're talking at normal speed, is there much of a difference between how they're pronounced?

February 23, 2016

EllisVaughan

not between "dwi" and "dw i", but the emphasis changes with "Rydw i" onto the "Ry" because of how Welsh words are emphasised and the "i" is more separate when it's "Rydw i" as opposed to how "dw i" is more one word (sounds like "dwee") which is why the "dwi" spelling now exists.

February 23, 2016

Hatakend

Are Allan and ma's always interchangeable?

June 12, 2018

ibisc

Yes. The more 'standard' word is allan, but ma's is widely used as well, especially in parts of west and south Wales.

June 12, 2018

Hatakend

Thank you, ibisc.

June 13, 2018

AbSelb

It doesnt accept allan... can i use it here or should it be ma's for some reason?

February 18, 2019
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.