1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "I have gone out."

"I have gone out."

Translation:Dw i wedi mynd ma's.

February 23, 2016

14 Comments


[deactivated user]

    Are Allan and ma's always interchangeable?


ibisc

    Yes. The more 'standard' word is allan, but ma's is widely used as well, especially in parts of west and south Wales.


emiclarke

    Why is "Dw i" combined to make "Dwi" sometimes and not others?


EllisVaughan

    Dw i is more traditional and makes more sense since it was originally "Rydw i", but dwi is what most young people use I would say. They are interchangeable.


Ieuan-Jones

    If you're talking at normal speed, is there much of a difference between how they're pronounced?


EllisVaughan

    not between "dwi" and "dw i", but the emphasis changes with "Rydw i" onto the "Ry" because of how Welsh words are emphasised and the "i" is more separate when it's "Rydw i" as opposed to how "dw i" is more one word (sounds like "dwee") which is why the "dwi" spelling now exists.


JosephT.Madawela

    I said" dw i wedi allan" and it was marked wrong why


ibisc

    Missing mynd.

    Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.