1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Was sind persönliche Daten?"

"Was sind persönliche Daten?"

Translation:What are personal data?

December 27, 2013

38 Comments


nateVONgreat

"What are personal data?" isn't this wrong!? doesn't it need to be "What is personal data?" !?


Bush6984

No, actually. It comes from the Latin "datum" and in Latin the singular "-um" becomes "-a" in the plural. So datum-->data. In your computer, the data refer to the billions of bits/bytes of information stored, etc., so it's TECHNICALLY a plural. HOWEVER, I would agree with you that "is" SHOULD indeed be accepted, because in common usage I pretty much only ever hear it used as a singular (although technically that's an incorrect usage). It's similar to how "panini" in English is actually a plural (panino-->panini) but people call it a singular. I would say you should report that, because even though it's not prescriptively correct, because "data" as a singular is so common in descriptive use/understanding, it should be counted (if it wasn't already)


pietvo

Another example is "media" which now often is used as a singular, but really is plural of medium.


[deactivated user]

    Technically you are right, but in everyday day spoken English, you'll get funny looks by treating the word data as a plural countable noun, and not an uncountable noun.


JasonSmith478348

    English isn't Latin or Italian. It didn't matter whether a word is singular or plural in the languages English borrowed it for; if the majority of English speakers use it as a singular, then that is correct English usage


adolf618982

    Its still wrong, we dont say that in English


cliv

    There are still some of us that say "the data indicate..." rather than "the data indicates..."


Krazy19Karl

    Though it's more often used as an uncountable noun, data is the plural of datum and can use 'are'


nateVONgreat

    i did not know that, thanks!


fetedeclarity

    Right. Even if 'data' itself is plural for more than one piece of data, (or memory etc,) 'personal data' is a singular phrase that can be given its own definition, in English at least.


DjPetroff

    This is not a natural English sentence...


sanjeev.bansal

    why is it not "was sind persönlichen Daten"? why the word "persönlich" is not ending with "-en" as is the case with plural nouns.


bufy0u

    I think it's because nothing except the adjective is preceding the noun, therefore it must take strong inflection.

    Strong inflection is used: -When no article is used (<-- as is the case now) -When a quantity is indicated by: etwas (some; somewhat), mehr (more) wenig- (few), viel- (much; many), mehrer- (several; many), einig- (some) a number (greater than one, i.e. with no endings) non inflectable phrases: ein paar (a couple; a few), ein bisschen (a bit; a little bit)

    http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/German_adjectives


pietvo

    I think it is much easier to remember just "When no article is used", because in the second case also no article is used (and in the case of ein paar/bisschen the ein belongs to paar/bischen, not to the following noun).


sanjeev.bansal

    i had forgotten that part.. thanks for reminding :)


Monica437909

    I am confused by this translation. Duo tells me that this translates to "What is personal data?" I am a native speaker of American English, and I have never heard this before... Can someone please help me understand? Thanks!


twellham

    I put what are the personal dates and it was wrong but said the correct was the same what are the personal dates


Artist-Engineer

    Can you only differentiate whether this means "dates" or "data" from context?


MaxMcAlpin

    "What are personal dates"? What is this question really trying to ask?


CMTinPHX

    "What are personal details?" rejected. :-(


calaski8123

    What are personal dates? What's this supposed to mean in English?


Cathy115833

    The answer "what are personal data" doesn't work in English. Data is a singular noun


wanderlust-er

    The answer to this doesn't make sense in english... "what are personal data"


wanderlust-er

    The answer to this (in english) doesn't make sense


CiaranMacGiolla

    This sentence doesn't feel complete or accurate when translated into English?


SeanMay4

    Was sind persönliche Daten? Sie sind Daten das sind persönlich. Ist das nicht offensichtlich? Kennst du das nicht? Wirklich?


Stuart451196

    How can you translate a phrase that makes no sense in english?


Papacrust

    It should be What is personal data


Papacrust

    It should be What is personal data


Papacrust

    It should be What is personal data


1000024421

    Why say this three times?


ErlendKamr

    It should be; What is personal data...


jiten_poddar

    It should be "What is personal data". "Data" is used as singular. Another example is "criteria" - you don't say "what are the criteria?" you say "what is the criteria?". "What are personal data?" sounds weird to me.

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
    Get started