"Does the child see the friend?"

Translation:Sieht das Kind den Freund?

January 17, 2013

21 Comments


4of92000

I wish there was a drill in syntax.

January 17, 2013

ado01

What's the difference between "Sieht den Freund das Kind?" (my answer) and "Sieht das Kind den Freund?" (correct answer)?

April 16, 2013

Erikman

They both mean the same thing. Since the word 'den' appears before a masculine none (Freund), is is automatically known to be the direct object. It is a matter of which one you want to emphasize. With either one your asking if the child sees the friend, but 'Sieht den Freund das Kind?' might be used to mean that you know the child is seeing something, and you want to know if it is the friend that he/she sees. In English it might be also said like, 'Is it the friend that the child sees?" Both are correct, but which one to use would depend on the context.

April 16, 2013

ado01

Thank you!

April 16, 2013

hutchi0321

The subject must touch the verb

November 14, 2014

blargblargblarg

Why isn't "das Kind sieht den Freund" work?

January 19, 2013

Sabine15

Because that doesn't phrase the sentence as a question, which is required. You are saying "The child sees the friend"...

January 20, 2013

jdabell

Is this order mandatory in German? To say the sentence as a statement in English (as in Spanish, Portuguese and French) with a rising tone at the end would indicate a question. Does this not apply to German?

January 30, 2013

posto84

Please note that you have two questions in your comment and both start with the verb :p Same for German

March 15, 2013

Sabine15

It would apply, but that's a manner of expression. "The child sees the friend" could be said in a questioning manner, but it still isn't technically a question in the written form...

February 11, 2013

m.langlois

That's what they corrected it as for me...

May 5, 2014

NierTevra

...theres no word for 'does'?

February 12, 2013

Sabine15

In this sense, there is no need for it...

February 12, 2013

HFino

Why can't it be: "Das Kind sieht die Freund?"

March 4, 2013

CharnelMouse

"die" is for the feminine, so you'd need "Freundin".

April 9, 2013

RARosenberger

I wonder if "Das Kind sieht den Freund, oder? would work. (I didn't try it, if the sentence comes up again I may)

March 7, 2013

Erikman

That would mean, 'the child sees the friend, right?', which would be used to confirm that the child sees the friend instead of asking whether or not the child sees the friend.

April 13, 2013

anhellopolice

Why I can not write Hat das Kind den Freund gesehen?

March 11, 2013

RARosenberger

I think because the tense would be wrong - more like "has the child seen the friend?"

March 11, 2013

Sabine15

That would be past tense, and we want present tense..

March 12, 2013

photonerdgirl

hat das Kind sehen, das Freund?

June 7, 2015
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.