1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Does the child see the frien…

"Does the child see the friend?"

Translation:Sieht das Kind den Freund?

January 17, 2013

18 Comments


4of92000

I wish there was a drill in syntax.


ado01

What's the difference between "Sieht den Freund das Kind?" (my answer) and "Sieht das Kind den Freund?" (correct answer)?


Erikman

They both mean the same thing. Since the word 'den' appears before a masculine none (Freund), is is automatically known to be the direct object. It is a matter of which one you want to emphasize. With either one your asking if the child sees the friend, but 'Sieht den Freund das Kind?' might be used to mean that you know the child is seeing something, and you want to know if it is the friend that he/she sees. In English it might be also said like, 'Is it the friend that the child sees?" Both are correct, but which one to use would depend on the context.


hutchi0321

The subject must touch the verb


blargblargblarg

Why isn't "das Kind sieht den Freund" work?


Sabine15

Because that doesn't phrase the sentence as a question, which is required. You are saying "The child sees the friend"...


m.langlois

That's what they corrected it as for me...


NierTevra

...theres no word for 'does'?


Sabine15

In this sense, there is no need for it...


HFino

Why can't it be: "Das Kind sieht die Freund?"


CharnelMouse

"die" is for the feminine, so you'd need "Freundin".


RARosenberger

I wonder if "Das Kind sieht den Freund, oder? would work. (I didn't try it, if the sentence comes up again I may)


Erikman

That would mean, 'the child sees the friend, right?', which would be used to confirm that the child sees the friend instead of asking whether or not the child sees the friend.


anhellopolice

Why I can not write Hat das Kind den Freund gesehen?


RARosenberger

I think because the tense would be wrong - more like "has the child seen the friend?"


Sabine15

That would be past tense, and we want present tense..


photonerdgirl

hat das Kind sehen, das Freund?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.