1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Eu vou mudar."

"Eu vou mudar."

Translation:I will change.

December 27, 2013

13 Comments


Danikalifornia

Couldn't this also mean "I will move". Like move from Sao Paulo to Rio?


Paulenrique

yes! (or move from Rio to Sao Paulo =) )


DanteDevilEF

Yes, but since it doesn't specify, we have to suppose it means "to change".


SueVanHattum

Why? Would we need to say something like "Vou mudar de casa."?


Paulenrique

It's usually used as a reflexive verb then:

  • Eu vou me mudar = I will move.

Danmoller
Mod

In my experience, people always use the reflexive pronoun, or the complement "de casa/apartamento/cidade/etc".

  • Eu vou mudar = I'll change
  • Eu vou me mudar = I'll move (to another place)
  • Eu vou mudar de casa = I'll move to another house.

Mesmorino

Does this also work for changing clothes? Or behaviour?


Danmoller
Mod

Behaviour is the most likely meaning. Maybe appearance as well.

But for clothes, we use "eu vou mudar/trocar de roupa".


Diana.vaughan

Why don't they accept shall? It's future isn't it?


lukyo10

That's probably because "shall" is quite an old-fashioned form for the future tense, although it's not grammatically wrong.


Amer.Selimovich

Vou mudar pro Brasil um dia :D :D :D


Paulenrique

Hope you can make it =)

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.