1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Mówimy o tym mężczyźnie."

"Mówimy o tym mężczyźnie."

Translation:We are speaking about this man.

February 23, 2016

11 Comments


immerweiter

for my ears this sounds strange could i say about instead of :of


Vengir

I'm pretty sure you can.


sanaa-nader

mówimy o tym mężczyźnie

why tym not ten or tamten?and what is the diffrent?


Jellei
Mod

As usual: cases.

"o" = about takes Locative. So the masculine, Locative version of "this" is "tym".


Aytacz

What is the case of man here ? Looks like biernik but i couldn't be sure.


Vengir

It's locative. It's not used here to denote any location, but with „o” you use locative.


MarkClark195083

i would use in english we are talking about that man.


Jellei
Mod

I changed it to "about", but "talking" (while obviously correct) may easily suggest a conversation ("rozmawiamy"), so let's leave "speaking" as the main answer.


Frederic34901

I'm pretty sure you have to, actually.


Jellei
Mod

No, it's a completely fine English phrase, although I'd go with 'about' as well.


obado

It's correct English but sounds rather Victorian

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started