1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Mówimy o tym mężczyźnie."

"Mówimy o tym mężczyźnie."

Translation:We are speaking about this man.

February 23, 2016

13 Comments


immerweiter

for my ears this sounds strange could i say about instead of :of


Vengir

I'm pretty sure you can.


sanaa-nader

mówimy o tym mężczyźnie

why tym not ten or tamten?and what is the diffrent?


Jellei

As usual: cases.

"o" = about takes Locative. So the masculine, Locative version of "this" is "tym".


MarkClark195083

i would use in english we are talking about that man.


Jellei

I changed it to "about", but "talking" (while obviously correct) may easily suggest a conversation ("rozmawiamy"), so let's leave "speaking" as the main answer.


Aytacz

What is the case of man here ? Looks like biernik but i couldn't be sure.


Vengir

It's locative. It's not used here to denote any location, but with „o” you use locative.


Frederic34901

I'm pretty sure you have to, actually.


Jellei

No, it's a completely fine English phrase, although I'd go with 'about' as well.


obado

It's correct English but sounds rather Victorian


ankbhatnagar

I haven't seen the word mężczyźnie used anywhere else so far in the course.


Jellei

It's the Locative form of "mężczyzna", one of the main usage of Locative is when Polish uses "o" meaning "about" and this "about" means "on the topic of".

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.