1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Welchen Orangensaft magst du…

"Welchen Orangensaft magst du?"

Translation:Which orange juice do you like?

January 17, 2013

29 Comments
This discussion is locked.


koszeggy

Accusative test for English speakers: try to ask the same question with a person, eg. "Which actor you like?"

If you answer him/her instead of he/she, then it is accusative.


rmcroberts

Because it is the direct object of the verb "to like."


Chris017

Ask yourself: Was magst du? = Orangensaft = Akkusativ The answer to the question Was? is Akkusativ always (or mostly)


Sabwen

If using mögen it will always be in akkusativ.


Sable_Feathers

Ich mag Tropicana.


MorenoAlejandro

I thought Welches = what/which ..........?????


theycallmezeal

It does, but it's one of a few words with an ending that changes. It takes whatever ending would go on ein- in this case, you'd say "Du magst einen Orangensaft." so you say welchen. This also happens with the words jeder, dieser, mancher, and all of the possessive adjectives (mein, dein, sein, etc.)

The exception to this rule is that "ein" and the posessive adjectives never take -er endings (You don't say einer, meiner, deiner, etc.)

It's not your fault; Duolingo never properly teaches this rule.


Matt92HUN

Why doesn't it accept would you like?


CallMeAnja

Moegen means "to like". Moechten means "would like"


RafaRiff

Is moegen and mögen the same thing?


1acson

Yes, when ö is unavailable, oe is used as a substitute. Same with ä/ae and ü/ue.


MecEngMoataz

So we can say : " Welcher Orangensaft ist suss ?" "Welchen Orangensaft magst du ?", that's right, isn't it ?


EyasMasud

why orangensaft? when should we use orangeNsaft? and when should we use orangesaft? (without the N)


Luco-Luco

Maybe you were confused because Apfelsaft is "juice of apple" and Orangensaft is "juice of orangeS". Nothing to do, the language is anarchy and chaos =) there are more exceptions than rules!


meyory

It's not correct to say Orangesaft without that N, because orangen is oranges, so it's plural. At Orangesaft you have orange singular


sylvietr

Ach nein! I heard "machst du" instead of "magst du"! Anyone else? Tips for hearing/differentiating?


sylvietr

Have we learned machen yet at this point? So hard to keep it straight :/

Minus heart


theycallmezeal

Context. "Which orange juice do you do?" makes no sense. Always consider the meaning of what you are translating.


sylvietr

But machen = do or make, ja? So I could reasonably be asking someone, e.g. a farmer in Florida, "which orange juice do you make?"


CallMeAnja

Thank you so much for saying this so I didn't have to :D


IndiePotato

Why doesn't "magst" go at the beginning of the sentence if it's a verb? The verb normally goes at the beginning of a sentence when a question is being asked, does it not?


PatriciaJH

For questions formed with w-words -- wer, wie, was, wenn... the w-word goes to the front, and the verb usually comes second. Here you might think of "Welcher Orangensaft" taking the first slot, and then "magst" is in the second slot.


brianburghoff

Patricia's response is spot on. Sometimes English grammar can help clear up questions about German grammar. In English, "which" in this context is an interrogative adjective, which always indicates a question. Think of "welcher Orangensaft" as one entity, and then you can follow the basic rule of the German verb taking the second position, except in certain circumstances (like with dependent clauses). "Magst du Saft?" would just be "Do you like juice?" With interrogative modifiers, follow Patricia's advice. Cheers.


AnnCleary

what does accusative mean


BlazingFast

Means that it's a sentence with a direct object.

Which orange juice do you like?

I like _

You like/do something to it= accusative

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.