"Welchen Orangensaft magst du?"

Translation:Which orange juice do you like?

1/17/2013, 8:37:47 PM

45 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ComboViera

Why accusative?

2/3/2013, 4:05:03 AM

koszeggy

Accusative test for English speakers: try to ask the same question with a person, eg. "Which actor you like?"

If you answer him/her instead of he/she, then it is accusative.

11/22/2014, 11:07:08 AM

rmcroberts

Because it is the direct object of the verb "to like."

2/4/2013, 9:36:10 AM

Chris017

Ask yourself: Was magst du? = Orangensaft = Akkusativ The answer to the question Was? is Akkusativ always (or mostly)

6/19/2013, 12:55:27 PM

Sabwen

If using mögen it will always be in akkusativ.

7/15/2015, 12:43:04 AM

Maxscart

No, this is wrong. "mögen" is the way the verb is written when using the pronoun "we". Most if not all the "we" forms end in -en. Do not confuse this ending with the accusative.

1/16/2016, 8:06:47 AM

Sable_Feathers

Ich mag Tropicana.

6/9/2014, 9:54:17 PM

MorenoAlejandro

I thought Welches = what/which ..........?????

8/25/2013, 6:06:05 PM

theycallmezeal

It does, but it's one of a few words with an ending that changes. It takes whatever ending would go on ein- in this case, you'd say "Du magst einen Orangensaft." so you say welchen. This also happens with the words jeder, dieser, mancher, and all of the possessive adjectives (mein, dein, sein, etc.)

The exception to this rule is that "ein" and the posessive adjectives never take -er endings (You don't say einer, meiner, deiner, etc.)

It's not your fault; Duolingo never properly teaches this rule.

8/25/2013, 6:22:07 PM

_JesusG_
2/24/2014, 2:29:19 PM

MorenoAlejandro

That doesn't answer my question... :S WelcheS = what/which, and now WelcheN appears as which...so when should I use WelcheS, and when should I use WelcheN?

8/25/2013, 6:53:45 PM

theycallmezeal

Whenever you would use einen, use welchen- that is, the accusative masculine. "Orangensaft" is in the accusative in this case (it's the direct object) and it's a masculine noun, so you say "Welchen Orangensaft magst du?" and "Ich mag einen Orangensaft."

The -es ending goes with neuter nouns, e.g., Welches Buch magst du? I forgot to mention that ein / the posessive adjectives never take -es endings either. :P That's why you don't say "Du magst eines Buch."

For completeness, -er is for nominative masculine nouns, and -e is for feminine nouns.

8/25/2013, 6:57:23 PM

MorenoAlejandro

Thanks! :)

8/25/2013, 7:09:19 PM

meyory

You use Welcher with masculine nouns, Welches with neuter nouns and Welche with feminine nouns and plural nouns

9/1/2014, 9:57:41 AM

vanw39

Nein, Welches = Traubensaft

1/17/2015, 2:13:31 AM

Matt92HUN
Plus

Why doesn't it accept would you like?

6/10/2013, 4:12:38 PM

CallMeAnja

Moegen means "to like". Moechten means "would like"

6/10/2013, 7:21:52 PM

RafaRiff

Is moegen and mögen the same thing?

12/18/2014, 4:56:16 PM

1acson

Yes, when ö is unavailable, oe is used as a substitute. Same with ä/ae and ü/ue.

1/3/2015, 3:29:38 AM

elijahmartincek

Das ist mein Fuehrer

5/7/2015, 12:35:10 AM

Matt92HUN
Plus

Thanks.

6/10/2013, 7:57:33 PM

MecEngMoataz

So we can say : " Welcher Orangensaft ist suss ?" "Welchen Orangensaft magst du ?", that's right, isn't it ?

4/8/2015, 8:39:37 PM

IndiePotato

Why doesn't "magst" go at the beginning of the sentence if it's a verb? The verb normally goes at the beginning of a sentence when a question is being asked, does it not?

7/26/2013, 9:37:42 PM

PatriciaJH
Plus

For questions formed with w-words -- wer, wie, was, wenn... the w-word goes to the front, and the verb usually comes second. Here you might think of "Welcher Orangensaft" taking the first slot, and then "magst" is in the second slot.

7/27/2013, 12:55:50 PM

brianburghoff

Patricia's response is spot on. Sometimes English grammar can help clear up questions about German grammar. In English, "which" in this context is an interrogative adjective, which always indicates a question. Think of "welcher Orangensaft" as one entity, and then you can follow the basic rule of the German verb taking the second position, except in certain circumstances (like with dependent clauses). "Magst du Saft?" would just be "Do you like juice?" With interrogative modifiers, follow Patricia's advice. Cheers.

8/14/2013, 7:48:54 PM

EyasMasud

why orangensaft? when should we use orangeNsaft? and when should we use orangesaft? (without the N)

8/24/2014, 11:52:06 PM

Luco-Luco

Maybe you were confused because Apfelsaft is "juice of apple" and Orangensaft is "juice of orangeS". Nothing to do, the language is anarchy and chaos =) there are more exceptions than rules!

6/11/2015, 7:56:18 AM

meyory

It's not correct to say Orangesaft without that N, because orangen is oranges, so it's plural. At Orangesaft you have orange singular

9/1/2014, 10:01:06 AM

AnnCleary

what does accusative mean

9/13/2014, 1:18:40 AM

BlazingFast

Means that it's a sentence with a direct object.

Which orange juice do you like?

I like _

You like/do something to it= accusative

12/11/2014, 9:58:33 AM

AnnCleary

thanks

12/13/2014, 2:17:41 AM

sylvietr

Ach nein! I heard "machst du" instead of "magst du"! Anyone else? Tips for hearing/differentiating?

7/23/2013, 7:33:36 AM

sylvietr

Have we learned machen yet at this point? So hard to keep it straight :/

Minus heart

7/23/2013, 7:35:18 AM

theycallmezeal

Context. "Which orange juice do you do?" makes no sense. Always consider the meaning of what you are translating.

8/17/2013, 9:32:44 PM

sylvietr

But machen = do or make, ja? So I could reasonably be asking someone, e.g. a farmer in Florida, "which orange juice do you make?"

8/29/2013, 12:27:23 AM

CallMeAnja

Thank you so much for saying this so I didn't have to :D

8/29/2013, 12:33:19 AM

chehir

welchen or welche? when to use what?

11/28/2013, 10:05:12 AM

carrytehzero

Welch- must agree with the gender and number of the noun its attached to (and therefore changes its case). It acts like definite articles or -der words regarding case.

In the order of masculine/feminine/neutral/plural

Nominative Case: welcher/welche/welches/welche

Accusative Case: welchen/welche/welches/welche

So, since Orangensaft is masculine and in the accusative.. you use welchen.
Some examples of changes in case...

"Welchen Mann?" (der Mann, den Mann in accusative - m) "Welche Zeitung liest du?" (die Zeitung - f) "Welches Buch liest du?" (das Buch - n) "Welche Bücher? (die Bücher - plural)

1/20/2014, 10:07:12 PM

MaceFrancis

Does 'welcher' always comes with a singular noun?

12/30/2013, 2:23:30 AM

BilboBaggins0135

Yes, but only a masculine one

3/20/2014, 9:49:50 PM

CallMeAnja

Why does What work on here? Isn't what Was?

1/17/2013, 8:37:47 PM

Zarrasong

It's mostly understood by the listener, at least in native, that "Which one" can also be "What one." For example: Which cat do you want? What cat do you want? It's sometimes understood in the context.

1/23/2013, 5:33:51 AM

SMV

but here we don't have a context

2/23/2013, 5:04:39 PM

PatriciaJH
Plus

Right, so pick whichever one would give your skills the most exercise.

7/27/2013, 12:47:40 PM

ilina_objopt

now it doesn't work anymore. i lost a hart.... :(

4/29/2013, 9:50:04 PM
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.