"This woman is drinking milk."

Translation:Ta kobieta pije mleko.

February 23, 2016

5 Comments


mdqadah

Ta used with feminine I think.

February 23, 2016

mdqadah

To . Used with nuterals

February 23, 2016

mdqadah

Ten with male

February 23, 2016

fredpareto

Now I am getting confused. Sometimes Tam-ten/to/ta is allowed for 'this', but sometimes it isn't. What is the difference in these cases?

April 25, 2016

immery

It never should be allowed . Please report if it is.

its ten, ten, tamten
and this that, that

which means :
tamten is always that
this is always ten
that can be ten (closer) or tamten (further)
ten can be this(closer) or that (further)

also in sentences like "this is", "that is", "these are", "those are" , = they all translate to "to jest", "to są"

April 25, 2016
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.