"This woman is drinking milk."

Translation:Ta kobieta pije mleko.

February 23, 2016

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


mdqadah

Ta used with feminine I think.


fredpareto

Now I am getting confused. Sometimes Tam-ten/to/ta is allowed for 'this', but sometimes it isn't. What is the difference in these cases?


immery

It never should be allowed . Please report if it is.

its ten, ten, tamten
and this that, that

which means :
tamten is always that
this is always ten
that can be ten (closer) or tamten (further)
ten can be this(closer) or that (further)

also in sentences like "this is", "that is", "these are", "those are" , = they all translate to "to jest", "to są"


TimoAbraham

Ten and tamten is masculine this that, ta tamta is feminine this that to tamto is used to represent objects this that


Jellei

Objects also have grammatical gender, so many objects are grammatically masculine, many are grammatically feminine. That depends mostly on the ending of the word, not on its meaning.

So to/tamto are neuter. And that includes "to/tamto dziecko", so "this/that child" - definitely not an object.


JaspreetJa9

When to use pije and piję in a sentence?


alik1989

Piję - I drink, am drinking

Pije - he/she/it drinks, is drinking

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.