"Tamto dziecko pije mleko."

Translation:That child is drinking milk.

February 23, 2016

15 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Walkinthedog

I have to concur on the diction part, I've had at this point maybe hundreds of lines kicked out because of spelling, I got to the word and the letter should not be silent. As far as regional accents are concerned, there are many words I remember my parents using, my mother was from Krakow area and my father from Widelka and all eight of us children had to learn this mish mash of regional dialects. Until this lesson and I has 4 years in Polish school as a child, a chair in our house was pronounced stolek and it wasn't until this lesson I didn't know it was supposed to be krzeslo another one was buty for shoes my mother always called them czewiki, a pot was a gorcek and cup was garnuszek. I gather kubek is a mug, they called ubranisa, husty. I'm am first generation though quite ancient at 83 but my memory is still quite vivid where my childhood is concerned. I'm taking the lesson to keep my mind as it is, it's a terrible thing to lose. A ninth grade dropout that owned an business for 54 years while employed at GE Aircraft Engines in Rutland VT.


Walkinthedog

Dziekunie panie, I haven't spoken the language for so long and apparently what my rodzice spoke was an an archaic form of polish that peasants tended to use. The Polish school I attended was run bu Swienty Stanilaw Kostka church. My father being form Widelka which was annexed and became a part of Austria, he used a Polish German dialect in many words he spoke, for blood my mother would say, krew and he used jucha. No wonder I'm all confused by some of the words I hear now. Stolek would be a stool in english and so I was confused. The more I get into the lesson the more addictive the lessons get, I love it as it sharpens my senior mind. The curse is I am 83 but act and think like a 25 year old. Old age is all in the mind and I refuse to accept it. I served in Korea and Japan had four older brothers in WW2 and wish I had visited Poland and seen the land of my forefathers. As a result of not finishing high school I am still studying science, astronomy, language obviously, astronomy, physics and medicine. The Polish lessons are the icing on the cake. It's been a pleasure hearing from you and wish I could meet you, I do have Skype as I operated a marina for 54 years while employed full time in the printing trade and subsequently retired from GE aviation at 70 and am still sorry I did. I was chemical milling tech working with some of the deadliest acids, hydrofluoric for cutting titanium for one. Main ingredient for mustard gas that caused the horrible blistering by converting the bodies calcium into hydrogen gas. A very interesting and stimulating employ. Thank you again for your reply. Wadek Duda


Walkinthedog

Because the error was passed on to the next generation and therefore perpetuated. When i was a child the word ain't for isn't was not only considered bad grammar but people who used it were considered uneducated rabble by some. It is now accepted and the social stigma has abated.Currently the cellphone is destroying any legitimacy many words had. A new generation is born.


immery

dziewko is an archaic not very nice word for a girl (a servant in a village or a slut); in the vocative form. ( it sounds like of course, )


Vengir

It is archaic, but I'm not so sure if it is rude. It should not be confused with modern „dziwka” which is indeed a rude word.


Walkinthedog

Checked the Polish dictionary and and Tamto is the proper use of the word in this case, tamte dzieci.


Walkinthedog

I have a problem distinguishing between the words tamto, tamte and others, the words are not pronounced to sound as written. I find that often a letter on the end of a sentence is silent when it should not be. I was raised by Polish parents.Diction.


TexMexChica

I have a friend who is a Polish ex-pat and another friend who is Polish-American. They pronounce the endings of words differently. Just an interesting fact. I'd take my Polish ex-pat friend's pronunciations as more correct. I wonder if the pronunciations might be regional in Poland.


Walkinthedog

But it did not say, tamte dziecko lubi mleko. Lubi being the key word here.


Jellei

"tamto". "tamte" is plural. Although a lot of natives make this mistake somehow.


Appoxo

Is it actually "This" or "That" child? Somehow I always think "This child is drinking milk"


Jellei

"tamto" is very clearly "that", even kinda like "that one over there".

The word "tamto" and its other forms are used a lot less often than English "that".

We here say that [to/to/tamto] = [this/that/that].

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.