"Wir benutzten dieses Mal mehr Zucker."

Übersetzung:We used more sugar this time.

Vor 4 Jahren

5 Kommentare


sunnny_side_upp

Why can I not say:" this time we just more suger"?

Vor 4 Jahren

Soglio
Soglio

It makes no sense in English because there is no verb ("used") in the sentence. "Just" doesn't seem to be in the German sentence. "Sugar" is misspelled.

But you can say either "This time we used more sugar" or "We used more sugar this time." To my ear, there is no difference between them. (Englisch Mutterspracher)

Vor 4 Jahren

Mauersegler
Mauersegler

I would say there are two mistakes: sugar, used. In my opinion it's also correct to put "this time" in front of the sentence but not very usual. (You emphasize on "this time").

Vor 4 Jahren

loltomato

Why is this answer wrong: "We did use more sugar this time."?

Vor 1 Monat

1009112242

wenn es nicht ernst wäre, könnte man lachen!

Vor 9 Monaten
Lerne Englisch in nur 5 Minuten am Tag. Kostenlos.