1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Thema: English
  4. >
  5. "Wir benutzten dieses Mal meh…

"Wir benutzten dieses Mal mehr Zucker."

Übersetzung:We used more sugar this time.

December 27, 2013

7 Kommentare


1009112242

wenn es nicht ernst wäre, könnte man lachen!


loltomato

Why is this answer wrong: "We did use more sugar this time."?


Jrgen792736

Ich hatte extra ein Komma geschrieben. "This time, we use more sugar. Entweder mag DL keine Kommata, oder es ist einfach falsch?


Jrgen792736

Mein Fehler, ich hatte die Vergangenheit übersehen. Natürlich muss es"used" heißen.


sunnny_side_upp

Why can I not say:" this time we just more suger"?


Soglio

It makes no sense in English because there is no verb ("used") in the sentence. "Just" doesn't seem to be in the German sentence. "Sugar" is misspelled.

But you can say either "This time we used more sugar" or "We used more sugar this time." To my ear, there is no difference between them. (Englisch Mutterspracher)


Mauersegler

I would say there are two mistakes: sugar, used. In my opinion it's also correct to put "this time" in front of the sentence but not very usual. (You emphasize on "this time").

Lerne Englisch in nur 5 Minuten am Tag. Kostenlos.